State Park

Parvin State Park

Salem County, New JerseyAbout 3,229 acresEstablished 1931
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
dep.nj.gov(856) 358-8616

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Parvin State Park is a 3,229-acre park in Salem County, about 8 miles northeast of Bridgeton.

Things to do include horseback riding, hunting in season, boating, fishing, and biking. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are campsites (tent sites and showers). If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Sunrise to Sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campground
April 1 to Oct 31
——
Camping details from the park

Campground

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Cabins: 1 unit
    Count of mapped points in the State Park Service points-of-interest inventory

Cabins: Thundergust Cabin Area

Things to do

BoatingCampingFishingPicnickingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback riding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Forest Trail3.43 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingPaved surface
Parvin Lake Trail3.07 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Sand, Paved surface
Black Oak Trail2.97 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate, Grass surface
Long Trail2.05 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand, Aggregate surface
Knoll Trail1.45 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Thundergust Lake Trail1.02 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Danna Farm Trail0.95 miEasy / Easy to ModerateBlaze: PinkHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Lost Trail0.66 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingBikingHorseback ridingAggregate surface
Connector - Long Trail, Black Oak Trail0.29 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Shortcut Trail0.2 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Connector - Thundergust Lake Day Use Area, Danna Farm Trail0.11 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingGrass surface
Pavilion Access0.08 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingPaved surface
Connector - Forest Loop, Knoll Trail0.06 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Connector - Parvin Lake Trail, Forest Trail0.04 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Connector - Parvin Lake Trail, Forest Road0.02 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingSand surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Forest Trail – 3.43 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Parvin Lake Trail – 3.07 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Black Oak Trail – 2.97 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Long Trail – 2.05 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Knoll Trail – 1.45 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Thundergust Lake Trail – 1.02 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Danna Farm Trail – 0.95 mi – Easy / Easy to Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Lost Trail – 0.66 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Long Trail, Black Oak Trail – 0.29 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Shortcut Trail – 0.2 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Thundergust Lake Day Use Area, Danna Farm Trail – 0.11 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Pavilion Access – 0.08 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Forest Loop, Knoll Trail – 0.06 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Parvin Lake Trail, Forest Trail – 0.04 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Parvin Lake Trail, Forest Road – 0.02 mi – Easy – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Swimming

Swimming status: Closed

Open Wednesday - Sunday

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
701 Almond Road
Pittsgrove, NJ 08318
Nearest town
Bridgeton — about 8 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
39.5106, -75.1329
Phone
(856) 358-8616

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park