State Park

Fort Mott State Park

Salem County, New JerseyAbout 225 acresEstablished 1951

Also known as Fort Mott

Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(856) 935-3218

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 225 acres, Fort Mott State Park lies in Salem County, about 5 miles south of New Castle.

Things to do include historic sites, picnicking, and hiking.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Official wording

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. daily

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

PicnickingHikingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Walking Tour Path0.65 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingPaved, Dirt surface
Paved Path0.5 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Finn's Point Interpretive Trail0.18 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingGravel/Dirt surface
Parados Trail0.18 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingDirt surface
Connector - Paved Path, Walking Tour0.03 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingDirt surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Walking Tour Path – 0.65 mi – Easy – hiking

Paved Path – 0.5 mi – Easy – hiking

Finn's Point Interpretive Trail – 0.18 mi – Easy – hiking

Parados Trail – 0.18 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Paved Path, Walking Tour – 0.03 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
454 Fort Mott Road
Pennsville, NJ 08070
Nearest town
New Castle — about 5 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
39.6027, -75.5497
Phone
(856) 935-3218

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park