State Forest

Norvin Green State Forest

Passaic County, New JerseyAbout 5,453 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(973) 962-7031

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Norvin Green State Forest is a 5,453-acre forest in Passaic County, about 3 miles west of Ringwood.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, biking, and hiking.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Sunrise to Sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

HuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Highlands Trail6.99 miModerateBlaze: TealHikingNatural surface
Hewitt-Butler Trail4.89 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingNatural surface
Wyanokie Crest Trail4.3 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingNatural surface
Wyanokie Circular Trail3.77 miModerateBlaze: Red/WhiteHikingNatural, Aggregate surface
Manaticut Point Trail3.76 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingNatural surface
Lake Sonoma Trail3.61 miModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Overlook Rock Trail3.29 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
Mine Trail2.05 miModerateBlaze: White/YellowHikingNatural surface
Otter Hole Trail1.71 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingNatural surface
Lower Trail1.36 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
Roomy Mine Trail1.29 miModerateBlaze: OrangeHikingNatural surface
Tapawingo Trail1.02 miModerate / DifficultBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Stonetown Circular Trail0.95 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingNatural surface
Will Monroe Trail0.93 miModerateBlaze: PinkHikingAggregate surface
Carris Hill Trail0.83 miDifficultBlaze: YellowHikingNatural surface
Torne Trail0.71 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingNatural surface
Macopin Trail0.57 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingNatural surface
West Brook Connector0.51 miModerateBlaze: PinkHikingLoose Aggregate surface
Posts Brook Trail0.36 miModerateBlaze: BlackHikingNatural surface
Connector - Crescent Drive, Manaticut Point Trail0.31 miDifficultBlaze: Black/YellowHikingNatural surface
Connector - Manaticut Point Trail, Lake Sonoma Trail0.3 miDifficultBlaze: Orange/YellowHikingNatural surface
Outlaw Trail0.24 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingNatural surface
Connector - Torne Trail, Otterhole Rd0.04 miDifficultBlaze: Lt BrownHikingNatural surface
Connector - Overlook Rock0.01 miModerate to DifficultBlaze: Lt BrownHikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Highlands Trail – 6.99 mi – Moderate – hiking

Hewitt-Butler Trail – 4.89 mi – Moderate – hiking

Wyanokie Crest Trail – 4.3 mi – Moderate – hiking

Wyanokie Circular Trail – 3.77 mi – Moderate – hiking

Manaticut Point Trail – 3.76 mi – Moderate – hiking

Lake Sonoma Trail – 3.61 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Overlook Rock Trail – 3.29 mi – Moderate – hiking

Mine Trail – 2.05 mi – Moderate – hiking

Otter Hole Trail – 1.71 mi – Moderate – hiking

Lower Trail – 1.36 mi – Moderate – hiking

Roomy Mine Trail – 1.29 mi – Moderate – hiking

Tapawingo Trail – 1.02 mi – Moderate / Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Stonetown Circular Trail – 0.95 mi – Moderate – hiking

Will Monroe Trail – 0.93 mi – Moderate – hiking

Carris Hill Trail – 0.83 mi – Difficult – hiking

Torne Trail – 0.71 mi – Moderate – hiking

Macopin Trail – 0.57 mi – Moderate – hiking

West Brook Connector – 0.51 mi – Moderate – hiking

Posts Brook Trail – 0.36 mi – Moderate – hiking

Connector - Crescent Drive, Manaticut Point Trail – 0.31 mi – Difficult – hiking

Connector - Manaticut Point Trail, Lake Sonoma Trail – 0.3 mi – Difficult – hiking

Outlaw Trail – 0.24 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Torne Trail, Otterhole Rd – 0.04 mi – Difficult – hiking

Connector - Overlook Rock – 0.01 mi – Moderate to Difficult – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Parking

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
c/o Ringwood State Park, 1304 Sloatsburg Road
Ringwood, NJ 07456
Nearest town
Ringwood — about 3 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
41.0909, -74.3213
Phone
(973) 962-7031

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park