State Park

Long Pond Ironworks State Park

Passaic County, New JerseyAbout 4,815 acresEstablished 1974
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(973) 962-7031

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Passaic County, about 3 miles northwest of Ringwood, Long Pond Ironworks State Park covers about 4,815 acres.

Visitors come for horseback riding, historic sites, hunting in season, boating, and fishing. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Open daily from sunrise to sunset.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingFishingHuntingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Jungle Habitat Trail7.75 miModerateBlaze: GrayHikingBikingNatural surface
Highlands Trail5.77 miModerateBlaze: TealHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Burnt Meadow Trail2.88 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Tapawingo Trail2.77 miModerate / DifficultBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Jennings Hollow Trail2.69 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Monks Trail2.32 miModerateBlaze: WhiteHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Stonetown Circular Trail1.79 miModerateBlaze: RedHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Sterling Ridge Trail1.46 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Tapawingo Spur Trail1.16 miModerateBlaze: Black/BlueHikingBikingNatural surface
Hasenclever Iron Trail1.11 miModerateBlaze: YellowHikingBikingHorseback ridingLoose Aggregate surface
Monks Connector Trail0.78 miModerateBlaze: GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Lake Riconda Drive, Highlands Trail0.58 miModerateBlaze: Black/TealHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Scenic Overlook, Jennings Hollow0.3 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Burnt Meadow Rd, Burnt Meadow Trail0.18 miModerateBlaze: Black/GreenHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Connector - Historic District, Sterling Ridge0.14 mi—Blaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingHorseback riding
Scenic Connector Trail0.06 miModerateBlaze: BlueHikingBikingHorseback ridingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Jungle Habitat Trail – 7.75 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking

Highlands Trail – 5.77 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Burnt Meadow Trail – 2.88 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Tapawingo Trail – 2.77 mi – Moderate / Difficult – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Jennings Hollow Trail – 2.69 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Monks Trail – 2.32 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Stonetown Circular Trail – 1.79 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Sterling Ridge Trail – 1.46 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Tapawingo Spur Trail – 1.16 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking

Hasenclever Iron Trail – 1.11 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Monks Connector Trail – 0.78 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Lake Riconda Drive, Highlands Trail – 0.58 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Scenic Overlook, Jennings Hollow – 0.3 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Burnt Meadow Rd, Burnt Meadow Trail – 0.18 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Connector - Historic District, Sterling Ridge – 0.14 mi – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Scenic Connector Trail – 0.06 mi – Moderate – hiking/biking/horseback riding

Amenities

Facilities

  • Visitor center
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
c/o Ringwood State Park, 1304 Sloatsburg Road
Ringwood, NJ 07456
Nearest town
Ringwood — about 3 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
41.1411, -74.3090
Phone
(973) 962-7031

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park