State Recreation Area

Dead Timber State Recreation Area

Dodge County, NebraskaAbout 199 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
outdoornebraska.gov(402) 664-3597

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 199 acres, Dead Timber State Recreation Area lies in Dodge County, about 8 miles south of West Point.

The park supports hunting in season, boating, fishing, wildlife watching, and picnicking. Camping is available: campsites, including tent sites.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camping
Park-level flags from NGPC GIS; individual campgrounds and site counts not published in this source.
—Electric—
Camping details from the park

Camping: Yes. Site types: pads with electric, non-pad sites without electric. Facilities in park: drinking water.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingBoatingFishingPicnickingHikingHuntingWildlife viewing and birding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Wildlife Three0.02 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Wildlife Two0.03 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Wildlife One0.03 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Centennial Grove Trail0.52 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Dead Timber Nature Trail0.39 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Elkhorn River Access0.36 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Dead Timber Picnic Trail0.26 mi—Status: Open Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Stone Shelter Trail0.16 mi—Status: Open_Restricted (lengths summed from GIS segments)HikeDog SledSnowshoeCross Country SkiNative Material surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Wildlife Three (0.02 mi)

Wildlife Two (0.03 mi)

Wildlife One (0.03 mi)

Centennial Grove Trail (0.52 mi)

Dead Timber Nature Trail (0.39 mi)

Elkhorn River Access (0.36 mi)

Dead Timber Picnic Trail (0.26 mi)

Stone Shelter Trail (0.16 mi)

Boating and paddling

Boating

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters

Camping

  • Tent camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
250 County Road 12 Blvd
Scribner, NE 68057
Nearest town
West Point — about 8 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
41.7166, -96.6906
Phone
(402) 664-3597
Email
Tom.Homes@nebraska.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park