Preserve State Park

Terra Ceia Preserve State Park

Manatee County, FloridaAbout 1,948 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Terra Ceia Preserve State Park is a 1,948-acre natural area in Manatee County, about 4 miles north of Palmetto.

Things to do include historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, fishing, and wildlife watching. Water access includes a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

BoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHistoric sites and toursWildlife viewing and birding

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Frog Creek Trail0.7 mi—HikingNatural surface
Hammock Loop2.44 mi—HikingNatural surface
Salt Flat Spur0.62 mi—HikingNatural surface
Pine Flatwoods Loops1.41 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Frog Creek Trail (Hiking) — 0.7 mi, Natural

Hammock Loop (Hiking) — 2.44 mi, Natural

Salt Flat Spur (Hiking) — 0.62 mi, Natural

Pine Flatwoods Loops (Hiking) — 1.41 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Boating; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
130 Terra Ceia Rd.
Terra Ceia, FL 34606
Nearest town
Palmetto — about 4 mi north (straight line)
Coordinates
27.5815, -82.5717

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park