State Park

Lake Manatee State Park

Manatee County, FloridaAbout 549 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
62 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(941) 741-3028

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Manatee County, about 14 miles east of Bradenton, Lake Manatee State Park covers about 549 acres.

Visitors come for horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, and fishing. Water access includes a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Overnight options include 62 campsites across 3 camping areas, with RV sites with full hookups and tent sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
22 with water, 2 with sewer—
RV/Tent5656 with water—
RV44 with water—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 2 site(s) (2 with water, 2 with sewer) — Volunteer RV/Tent: 56 site(s) (56 with water) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van RV: 4 site(s) (4 with water) — RV, Back-In, Trailer, RV/Motorhome

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingHorseback ridingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Oak Hammock Trail0.97 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Gopher Trail1.87 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Scrub Lane0.06 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Pine Tree Blvd.0.36 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Nowhere Rd0.08 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Alligator Alley0.08 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Pine Tree Boulevard0.19 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Campground Alley0.63 mi—NatureNatural surface
Longleaf Lane0.87 mi—NatureNatural surface
Bobcat Trail0.79 mi—NatureNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Oak Hammock Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.97 mi, Natural Gopher Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.87 mi, Natural Scrub Lane (Hiking, Biking) — 0.06 mi, Natural Pine Tree Blvd. (Hiking, Biking) — 0.36 mi, Natural Nowhere Rd (Hiking, Biking) — 0.08 mi, Natural Alligator Alley (Hiking, Biking) — 0.08 mi, Natural Pine Tree Boulevard (Hiking, Biking) — 0.19 mi, Natural Campground Alley (Nature) — 0.63 mi, Natural Longleaf Lane (Nature) — 0.87 mi, Natural Bobcat Trail (Nature) — 0.79 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Boating; Canoeing/Kayaking; Canoe/Kayak Launch

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Sewer hookups

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
20007 State Road 64
Bradenton, FL 34212
Nearest town
Bradenton — about 14 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
27.4754, -82.3466
Phone
(941) 741-3028

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park