Preserve State Park

Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park

Duval County, FloridaAbout 4,078 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Duval County, about 11 miles northwest of Atlantic Beach, Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park covers about 4,078 acres.

Popular activities here are horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, biking, fishing, and wildlife watching. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

HikingBikingHorseback ridingCanoeing and kayakingFishingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail2.2 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Eagle's Pass Road1.94 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Cedar Point Trail0.43 mi—HikingNatural surface
Houston Ferry Road0.65 mi—HikingNatural surface
Swamp Hopper2.11 mi—HikingNatural surface
Western Walk Trail6.03 mi—HikingEquestrianNatural surface
Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail1.72 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail0.71 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Cedar Point Trail0.26 mi—HikingEquestrianNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 2.2 mi, Natural

Eagle's Pass Road (Equestrian) — 1.94 mi, Natural

Cedar Point Trail (Hiking) — 0.43 mi, Natural

Houston Ferry Road (Hiking) — 0.65 mi, Natural

Swamp Hopper (Hiking) — 2.11 mi, Natural

Western Walk Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 6.03 mi, Natural

Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail (Equestrian) — 1.72 mi, Natural

Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.71 mi, Natural

Cedar Point Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 0.26 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
13802 Pumpkin Hill Road
Jacksonville, FL 32226
Nearest town
Atlantic Beach — about 11 mi northwest (straight line)
Coordinates
30.4739, -81.4868

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park