State Park

Fort Clinch State Park

Nassau County, FloridaAbout 2,191 acresEstablished 1935
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
62 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(904) 277-7274

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 2,191 acres, Fort Clinch State Park lies in Nassau County, in Fernandina Beach.

The park supports beachcombing, historic sites, swimming, fishing, and biking. Water access includes a swimming beach and a fishing pier. Camping is available: 62 campsites across 3 camping areas, including tent sites.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group
YOUTH CAMP SITES
1—
RIVR
RIVER CAMP SITES
3533 with water—
BCH
Beach Tent Sites
2626 with water—
Camping details from the park

Group: 1 site(s) — Group

RIVR: 35 site(s) (33 with water) — RV, RV/Tent, Tent, Back-In, Trailer, RV/Motorhome, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent

BCH: 26 site(s) (26 with water) — Tent, RV, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, RV/Motorhome

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

CampingFishingHistoric sites and toursHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingBeachcombingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Marsh Overlook Nature Trail0.02 mi—HikingNatural surface
Willow Pond Nature/Hiking Trail0.76 mi—HikingNatural surface
Bike Trail Crossback5.06 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Bike Trail Trailhead0.01 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Amelia River Camping Area0.35 mi—HikingNatural surface
Egans Creek Overlook0.02 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Marsh Overlook Nature Trail (Hiking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Willow Pond Nature/Hiking Trail (Hiking) — 0.76 mi, Natural

Bike Trail Crossback (Hiking, Biking) — 5.06 mi, Natural

Bike Trail Trailhead (Hiking, Biking) — 0.01 mi, Natural

Amelia River Camping Area (Hiking) — 0.35 mi, Natural

Egans Creek Overlook (Hiking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Swimming

Beach; Beach Access; Beach & Pier Access; Swimming; West Inlet Access; East Inlet Access

Fishing

Fishing; Fishing Pier

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Fishing pier

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
2601 Atlantic Avenue
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Nearest town
Fernandina Beach
Coordinates
30.6681, -81.4342
Phone
(904) 277-7274

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park