State Recreation and Conservation Area

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenways State Recreation and Conservation Area

Citrus, Levy, Marion, Putnam County, Florida
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
164 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(352) 732-2606

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenways State Recreation and Conservation Area is a park unit in Citrus, Levy, Marion, Putnam County, about 13 miles southwest of Ocala.

Visitors come for horseback riding, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and biking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 164 campsites across 8 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups, tent sites, primitive or hike-in sites, and equestrian camping).

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Ross Prairie Campground
17 site(s) marked accessible; Ross Prairie Campground
1716 with water, 2 with sewer—
Santos Trail Campground
4 site(s) marked accessible; Restricted use: Host; Santos Trail Campground
2827 with water, 7 with sewer—
Sharpes Ferry
1 site(s) marked accessible; Restricted use: Host; Sharpes Ferry
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
Campsite
1 site(s) marked accessible
11 with water—
Buckman Lock - St. Johns Loop North & South
Buckman Lock - St. Johns Loop North & South
9—
Gores Landing Campground
14 site(s) marked accessible; Restricted use: Host; Gores Landing Campground
141 with water, 1 with sewer—
Shangri-La Campground
Restricted use: Host; Shangri-La Campground
251 with water, 2 with sewer—
Rodman Campground
69 site(s) marked accessible; Restricted use: Host; Rodman Campground
6943 with water, 1 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Ross Prairie Campground: 17 site(s) (16 with water, 2 with sewer) — Equestrian, RV/Tent, RV, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, RV Site, Trailer, RV/Motorhome

Santos Trail Campground: 28 site(s) (27 with water, 7 with sewer) — Campground Host, RV/Tent, Back-In, Drive-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

Sharpes Ferry: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Campground Host, Back-In

Campsite: 1 site(s) (1 with water) — Back-In

Buckman Lock - St. Johns Loop North & South: 9 site(s) — Equestrian, Drive-In

Gores Landing Campground: 14 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Primitive, Campground Host, Drive-In

Shangri-La Campground: 25 site(s) (1 with water, 2 with sewer) — Equestrian, Campground Host, Drive-In, Tent, Trailer

Rodman Campground: 69 site(s) (43 with water, 1 with sewer) — Tent, RV/Tent, Campground Host, Drive-In, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

HikingBikingBoatingHorseback ridingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHistoric sites and toursWildlife viewing and birdingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
New Years Trail2.32 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail #329.92 mi—length summed over 6 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Limerock Service Road3.87 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Horse Park Connection0.3 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Horse Park Trail0.65 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Florida Trail Connector0.02 mi—BikingNatural surface
Florida Trail Connector0.21 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
25th Street Access0.08 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Divos Trail0.69 mi—BikingNatural surface
Connector Trail0.02 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Connector Trail0.02 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianAsphalt surface
Vortex Trail2.92 mi—BikingStabilized surface
Bridge Stantion Trail0.52 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Coyote Corner0.12 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Bridge Connector Trail0.01 mi—HikingBikingAsphalt surface
Trail #213.25 mi—length summed over 12 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Florida Trail45.3 mi—length summed over 6 GIS segmentsHikingUnpaved, Natural surface
Baseline Park Trail5.49 mi—HikingBikingAsphalt surface
Dunnellon Trail2.49 mi—HikingBikingPaved surface
Inglis Island10.03 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
North Canal2.86 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianAsphalt surface
Withlacoochee Bay Trail4.86 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianAsphalt surface
Felburn Trail6.85 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianAsphalt surface
Inglis Bypass0.88 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianAsphalt surface
Dixon Hammock7.36 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Roadrunner East0.36 mi—BikingNatural surface
Sinkhole0.88 mi—BikingNatural surface
Dr Ruth1.07 mi—BikingNatural surface
Shorty0.2 mi—BikingNatural surface
Canopy0.4 mi—BikingNatural surface
Speedway0.54 mi—BikingNatural surface
Ocklawaha Visitor Center1.47 mi—HikingUnpaved surface
Buckman Interpretive Trail3.03 mi—HikingUnpaved surface
Cow Bone1.17 mi—BikingNatural surface
Magic Mountain0.09 mi—BikingNatural surface
Rattlesnake Ridge0.33 mi—BikingNatural surface
Twister2.57 mi—BikingNatural surface
Bunny1.26 mi—BikingNatural surface
Blue Highway0.81 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail #120.79 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Dog Bone2.1 mi—BikingNatural surface
John Brown0.48 mi—BikingNatural surface
25th Crossing0.03 mi—BikingNatural surface
Horse Park Trail1.95 mi—BikingNatural surface
Dog Tail0.52 mi—BikingNatural surface
Spider Kingdom North3.19 mi—BikingNatural surface
Spider Kingdom South2.48 mi—BikingNatural surface
49th Ave4.35 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail #47.33 mi—length summed over 6 GIS segmentsEquestrianNatural surface
Beyond2.98 mi—BikingNatural surface
Pine Tree3.16 mi—BikingNatural surface
Marshmallow0.39 mi—BikingNatural surface
Anthill0.24 mi—BikingNatural surface
Backdoor0.1 mi—BikingStabilized surface
Nayls South3.5 mi—BikingNatural surface
Nayls North5.6 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail #10.35 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Puppy Loop0.47 mi—BikingNatural surface
25th Street ER Access0.16 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Coyote Corner North0.79 mi—BikingNatural surface
Landbridge0.28 mi—BikingNatural surface
110th Street0.12 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Ross Prairie1.12 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
John Frank Access Trail0.9 mi—BikingNatural surface
Ern N Burn2.63 mi—BikingNatural surface
Pruitt7.2 mi—BikingNatural surface
Cactus Jack Trail0.52 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Equestrian Access Trail1.88 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Landbridge North2.97 mi—BikingNatural surface
Shangri-La Day Use1.37 mi—BikingNatural surface
Shangi-La0.87 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Trail #2 Spur7.09 mi—EquestrianNatural surface
Landbridge South1.21 mi—BikingNatural surface
Coyote Corner South0.59 mi—BikingNatural surface
Santos at 441 to the east side of SR 20017.19 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianStabilized surface
Dog Catcher0.44 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

New Years Trail (Biking) — 2.32 mi, Natural

Trail #3 (Equestrian) — 29.92 mi, Natural

Limerock Service Road (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 3.87 mi, Stabilized

Horse Park Connection (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.3 mi, Natural

Horse Park Trail (Equestrian) — 0.65 mi, Natural

Florida Trail Connector (Biking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Florida Trail Connector (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.21 mi, Natural

25th Street Access (Biking) — 0.08 mi, Natural

Divos Trail (Biking) — 0.69 mi, Natural

Connector Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.02 mi, Natural

Connector Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.02 mi, Asphalt

Vortex Trail (Biking) — 2.92 mi, Stabilized

Bridge Stantion Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.52 mi, Natural

Coyote Corner (Biking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Bridge Connector Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.01 mi, Asphalt

Trail #2 (Equestrian) — 13.25 mi, Natural

Florida Trail (Hiking) — 45.3 mi, Unpaved, Natural

Baseline Park Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 5.49 mi, Asphalt

Dunnellon Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 2.49 mi, Paved

Inglis Island (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 10.03 mi, Natural

North Canal (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 2.86 mi, Asphalt

Withlacoochee Bay Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 4.86 mi, Asphalt

Felburn Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 6.85 mi, Asphalt

Inglis Bypass (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.88 mi, Asphalt

Dixon Hammock (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 7.36 mi, Natural

Roadrunner East (Biking) — 0.36 mi, Natural

Sinkhole (Biking) — 0.88 mi, Natural

Dr Ruth (Biking) — 1.07 mi, Natural

Shorty (Biking) — 0.2 mi, Natural

Canopy (Biking) — 0.4 mi, Natural

Speedway (Biking) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Ocklawaha Visitor Center (Hiking) — 1.47 mi, Unpaved

Buckman Interpretive Trail (Hiking) — 3.03 mi, Unpaved

Cow Bone (Biking) — 1.17 mi, Natural

Magic Mountain (Biking) — 0.09 mi, Natural

Rattlesnake Ridge (Biking) — 0.33 mi, Natural

Twister (Biking) — 2.57 mi, Natural

Bunny (Biking) — 1.26 mi, Natural

Blue Highway (Biking) — 0.81 mi, Natural

Trail #1 (Equestrian) — 20.79 mi, Natural

Dog Bone (Biking) — 2.1 mi, Natural

John Brown (Biking) — 0.48 mi, Natural

25th Crossing (Biking) — 0.03 mi, Natural

Horse Park Trail (Biking) — 1.95 mi, Natural

Dog Tail (Biking) — 0.52 mi, Natural

Spider Kingdom North (Biking) — 3.19 mi, Natural

Spider Kingdom South (Biking) — 2.48 mi, Natural

49th Ave (Biking) — 4.35 mi, Natural

Trail #4 (Equestrian) — 7.33 mi, Natural

Beyond (Biking) — 2.98 mi, Natural

Pine Tree (Biking) — 3.16 mi, Natural

Marshmallow (Biking) — 0.39 mi, Natural

Anthill (Biking) — 0.24 mi, Natural

Backdoor (Biking) — 0.1 mi, Stabilized

Nayls South (Biking) — 3.5 mi, Natural

Nayls North (Biking) — 5.6 mi, Natural

Trail #1 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.35 mi, Stabilized

Puppy Loop (Biking) — 0.47 mi, Natural

25th Street ER Access (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.16 mi, Natural

Coyote Corner North (Biking) — 0.79 mi, Natural

Landbridge (Biking) — 0.28 mi, Natural

110th Street (Hiking, Biking) — 0.12 mi, Natural

Ross Prairie (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.12 mi, Natural

John Frank Access Trail (Biking) — 0.9 mi, Natural

Ern N Burn (Biking) — 2.63 mi, Natural

Pruitt (Biking) — 7.2 mi, Natural

Cactus Jack Trail (Equestrian) — 0.52 mi, Natural

Equestrian Access Trail (Equestrian) — 1.88 mi, Natural

Landbridge North (Biking) — 2.97 mi, Natural

Shangri-La Day Use (Biking) — 1.37 mi, Natural

Shangi-La (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.87 mi, Stabilized

Trail #2 Spur (Equestrian) — 7.09 mi, Natural

Landbridge South (Biking) — 1.21 mi, Natural

Coyote Corner South (Biking) — 0.59 mi, Natural

Santos at 441 to the east side of SR 200 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 17.19 mi, Stabilized

Dog Catcher (Biking) — 0.44 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Gores Recreation Area Landing; Eureka Boat Ramp East; Eureka Boat Ramp West; Payne's Landing Boat Ramp; Orange Springs Boat Ramp; Hog Valley Boat Launch; Kenwood Recreation Area Boat Ramp; Rodman Boat Ramp and Recreation Area; Rodman Campground Boat Ramp; Withlacoochee Bay Trail Canoe/Kayak Launch; Boat Ramp; Lake Rousseau Boat Ramp; Barge Canal Boat Launch; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Inglis Dam Boat Ramp

Fishing

Eureka W.; Rodman Dam W; Rodman Dam E; Lake Rousseau Pavilion; Lake Rousseau

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups
  • Primitive or backcountry camping
  • Equestrian camping

Recreation

  • Golf course
  • Disc golf
  • Horse trails

Accessibility

  • Accessible trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Accessible trails

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
10660 Sw Hwy 200
Dunnellon, FL 34432
Nearest town
Ocala — about 13 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
29.0383, -82.2961
Phone
(352) 732-2606

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park