Preserve State Park

Crystal River Preserve State Park

Citrus County, FloridaAbout 27,422 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 27,422 acres, Crystal River Preserve State Park lies in Citrus County, in Crystal River.

Popular activities here are historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, biking, and wildlife watching. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp. Overnight options include 1 campsites, with tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites.

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Primitive1—
Camping details from the park

Primitive: 1 site(s) — Primitive, Boat-In

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

HikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingBoatingHistoric sites and toursCanoeing and kayakingFishingPicnickingCamping

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Paddling Trail13.01 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Hammock End Trail0.94 mi—HikingNatural surface
Redfish Hole0.67 mi—HikingNatural surface
Loop Trail: South Spur0.87 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Old Loop5.55 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Lakes Trail1.42 mi—HikingNatural surface
Ecowalk2.29 mi—HikingNatural surface
Churchhouse Hammock Trail0.95 mi—HikingNatural surface
Crystal Cove Trail1.29 mi—HikingNatural surface
Ozello Fish Trail0.22 mi—HikingNatural surface
Mullet Drive Trail0.21 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fishing Access Trail0.06 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Paddling Trail (Paddling) — 13.01 mi, Water

Hammock End Trail (Hiking) — 0.94 mi, Natural

Redfish Hole (Hiking) — 0.67 mi, Natural

Loop Trail: South Spur (Hiking, Biking) — 0.87 mi, Natural

Old Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 5.55 mi, Natural

Lakes Trail (Hiking) — 1.42 mi, Natural

Ecowalk (Hiking) — 2.29 mi, Natural

Churchhouse Hammock Trail (Hiking) — 0.95 mi, Natural

Crystal Cove Trail (Hiking) — 1.29 mi, Natural

Ozello Fish Trail (Hiking) — 0.22 mi, Natural

Mullet Drive Trail (Hiking) — 0.21 mi, Natural

Fishing Access Trail (Hiking) — 0.06 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Nature Coast Paddling Trail; Boat Tours

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
3266 N Sailboat Avenue
Crystal River, FL 34428
Nearest town
Crystal River
Coordinates
28.9110, -82.6064

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance
  • Secondary Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park