State Park

Ichetucknee Springs State Park

Columbia, Suwannee County, FloridaAbout 2,540 acresEstablished 1970
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(386) 497-3095

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Columbia, Suwannee County, about 16 miles southwest of Lake City, Ichetucknee Springs State Park covers about 2,540 acres.

Visitors come for snorkeling and diving, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, swimming, and biking. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

Canoeing and kayakingHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSnorkeling and scubaSwimmingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Connector0.34 mi—length summed over 5 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Ichetucknee Springs State Park Trail1.23 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Pedestrian Trail0.66 mi—HikingNatural surface
Nature Traill0.06 mi—NatureNatural surface
Tube Launch0.03 mi—HikingNatural surface
Nature0.49 mi—HikingNatural surface
Unauthorized Access0.01 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
To Creek Overlook0.01 mi—HikingNatural surface
Pine Ridge1.13 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trestle Point Trail0.23 mi—HikingNatural surface
Overlook0.04 mi—HikingNatural surface
Paddling/Tubing Trail2.79 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Connector (Hiking) — 0.34 mi, Natural Ichetucknee Springs State Park Trail (Hiking) — 1.23 mi, Natural Pedestrian Trail (Hiking) — 0.66 mi, Natural Nature Traill (Nature) — 0.06 mi, Natural Tube Launch (Hiking) — 0.03 mi, Natural Nature (Hiking) — 0.49 mi, Natural Unauthorized Access (Hiking) — 0.01 mi, Natural To Creek Overlook (Hiking) — 0.01 mi, Natural Pine Ridge (Hiking) — 1.13 mi, Natural Trestle Point Trail (Hiking) — 0.23 mi, Natural Overlook (Hiking) — 0.04 mi, Natural Paddling/Tubing Trail (Paddling) — 2.79 mi, Water

Swimming

Ichetucknee Spring Swimming Area; Blue Hole Spring Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Tube/Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking; Tube Launch

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
12087 SW US Hwy 27
Ft. White, FL 32038
Nearest town
Lake City — about 16 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
29.9861, -82.7601
Phone
(386) 497-3095

Entrances

  • Main Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park