State Park

Highlands Hammock State Park

Highlands, Hardee County, FloridaAbout 9,238 acresEstablished 1931
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
158 campsitesAlso cabins, lodge or inn rooms
Official site
floridastateparks.org(863) 386-6094

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Highlands Hammock State Park is a 9,238-acre park in Highlands, Hardee County, about 5 miles west of Sebring.

The park supports horseback riding, historic sites, wildlife watching, fishing, and biking. Camping is available: 158 campsites across 4 camping areas, including tent sites and primitive or hike-in sites. There are also cabins and lodge rooms for rent.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
WILD16—
HORS55 with water—
ELEC111111 with water—
ELE22626 with water—
Camping details from the park

WILD: 16 site(s) — Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, Truck/SUV/Van

HORS: 5 site(s) (5 with water) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

ELEC: 111 site(s) (111 with water) — RV/Tent, Tent, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent, Tent, Large Tent (9x12)

ELE2: 26 site(s) (26 with water) — RV/Tent, Tent, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin
    Recreation Hall

Things to do

Wildlife viewing and birdingCampingFishingHikingBikingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and toursPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Highlands Hammock State Park Trail7.6 mi—HikingEquestrianNatural surface
Highlands Hammock State Park Trail0.19 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Hickory Trail0.51 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingNatural, Stabilized surface
Richard Lieber0.3 mi—HikingNatural surface
Young Hammock0.54 mi—NatureNatural surface
Ancient Hammock0.62 mi—HikingNatural surface
Cypress Swamp0.14 mi—HikingNatural surface
Alexander Blair Big Oak0.18 mi—HikingStabilized surface
Orange Grove Trail0.6 mi—HikingNatural surface
Highlands Hammock State Park Trail2.94 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Hammock Trail3.13 mi—HikingBikingAsphalt surface
Scrub Trail0.49 mi—HikingNatural surface
Allen Altvater Trail0.44 mi—HikingNatural surface
Loop Drive1.98 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Highlands Hammock State Park Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 7.6 mi, Natural

Highlands Hammock State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.19 mi, Natural

Hickory Trail (Hiking) — 0.51 mi, Natural, Stabilized

Richard Lieber (Hiking) — 0.3 mi, Natural

Young Hammock (Nature) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Ancient Hammock (Hiking) — 0.62 mi, Natural

Cypress Swamp (Hiking) — 0.14 mi, Natural

Alexander Blair Big Oak (Hiking) — 0.18 mi, Stabilized

Orange Grove Trail (Hiking) — 0.6 mi, Natural

Highlands Hammock State Park Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 2.94 mi, Natural

Hammock Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 3.13 mi, Asphalt

Scrub Trail (Hiking) — 0.49 mi, Natural

Allen Altvater Trail (Hiking) — 0.44 mi, Natural

Loop Drive (Hiking, Biking) — 1.98 mi, Natural

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater
  • Group facilities

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • Primitive or backcountry camping

Lodging

  • Cabins
  • Lodge or inn rooms

Recreation

  • Horse trails
  • Bike rentals

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
5931 Hammock Road
Sebring, FL 33872
Nearest town
Sebring — about 5 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
27.4712, -81.5312
Phone
(863) 386-6094

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park