State Park

Alafia River State Park

Hillsborough, FloridaAbout 6,311 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
32 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(813) 672-5320

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Alafia River State Park is a 6,311-acre park in Hillsborough County, about 16 miles south of Plant City.

The park supports horseback riding, biking, fishing, hiking, and picnicking. For overnight stays there are 32 campsites across 3 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups and tent sites).

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer; Volounteer Campsite
22 with water, 2 with sewer—
LLL
Lonesome Lake; Lonesome Lake, Paved; Lonesome Lakee, Paved
1212 with water—
LAL
Lake Alafia, Paved
1818 with water—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 2 site(s) (2 with water, 2 with sewer) — Volunteer LLL: 12 site(s) (12 with water) — Equestrian, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van LAL: 18 site(s) (18 with water) — RV/Tent, Pull-Thru, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

HikingBikingCampingFishingHorseback ridingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Alafia River State Park Trail2.22 mi—length summed over 5 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Alafia River State Park Trail Connector0.98 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
White Trail3.78 mi—length summed over 8 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Green Trail5.94 mi—length summed over 10 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Gator Back0.68 mi—BikingNatural surface
Blue Trail7.89 mi—HikingEquestrianNatural surface
Bridges0.69 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Alafia River State Park Trail Connector0.11 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
River Loop3.34 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
River Loop-Bailout0.21 mi—BikingNatural surface
River Loop - Authorized0.07 mi—BikingNatural surface
Moonscape1.75 mi—BikingNatural surface
Moonscape-Roller Coaster0.05 mi—BikingNatural surface
Roller Coaster1.75 mi—BikingNatural surface
Derailed0.14 mi—BikingNatural surface
Scorpion0.46 mi—BikingNatural surface
Sand Pine Trail1.85 mi—BikingNatural surface
Rabbit Ears0.2 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Yellow Trail2.17 mi—length summed over 5 GIS segmentsHikingEquestrianNatural surface
Alafia River State Park Trail0.96 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Lost Meadow0.23 mi—BikingNatural surface
Rock Garden2.16 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
Rock Garden Connector——BikingNatural surface
North Creek0.91 mi—BikingNatural surface
Buzzard Bay0.78 mi—BikingNatural surface
Old Agrico Trail0.45 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Alafia River State Park Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 2.22 mi, Natural Alafia River State Park Trail Connector (Hiking, Equestrian) — 0.98 mi, Natural White Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 3.78 mi, Natural Green Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 5.94 mi, Natural Gator Back (Biking) — 0.68 mi, Natural Blue Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 7.89 mi, Natural Bridges (Biking) — 0.69 mi, Natural Alafia River State Park Trail Connector (Biking) — 0.11 mi, Natural River Loop (Biking) — 3.34 mi, Natural River Loop-Bailout (Biking) — 0.21 mi, Natural River Loop - Authorized (Biking) — 0.07 mi, Natural Moonscape (Biking) — 1.75 mi, Natural Moonscape-Roller Coaster (Biking) — 0.05 mi, Natural Roller Coaster (Biking) — 1.75 mi, Natural Derailed (Biking) — 0.14 mi, Natural Scorpion (Biking) — 0.46 mi, Natural Sand Pine Trail (Biking) — 1.85 mi, Natural Rabbit Ears (Biking) — 0.2 mi, Natural Yellow Trail (Hiking, Equestrian) — 2.17 mi, Natural Alafia River State Park Trail (Biking) — 0.96 mi, Natural Lost Meadow (Biking) — 0.23 mi, Natural Rock Garden (Biking) — 2.16 mi, Natural Rock Garden Connector (Biking), Natural North Creek (Biking) — 0.91 mi, Natural Buzzard Bay (Biking) — 0.78 mi, Natural Old Agrico Trail (Hiking) — 0.45 mi, Natural

Fishing

Fishing Bridge; Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Parking

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
14326 S.County Road 39
Lithia, FL 33547
Nearest town
Plant City — about 16 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
27.7801, -82.1447
Phone
(813) 672-5320

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park