State Park

Big Shoals State Park

Hamilton, Columbia County, FloridaAbout 1,693 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Free entry
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
1 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(386) 397-4331

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Hamilton, Columbia County, about 12 miles north of Lake City, Big Shoals State Park covers about 1,693 acres.

The park supports horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, biking, wildlife watching, and hiking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp. For overnight stays there is 1 campsites (tent sites).

Fees and passes

The park lists no entrance fee.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Tent
Primitive Site on the Bank of Suwannee River
1—
Camping details from the park

Tent: 1 site(s) — Tent, Primitive

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Canoeing and kayakingHikingHorseback ridingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingCamping

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Rd. 19-Palmetto Trail1.04 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 100.99 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 170.42 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 110.38 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 14.01 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd.0.89 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 50.59 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 120.64 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 91.18 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd.0.4 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
Rd. 80.72 mi—HikingNatural surface
Rd. 2-Equestrian Trail1.81 mi—length summed over 4 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 71.08 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 60.82 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 13-Equestrian Trail0.98 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 200.87 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 40.54 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 80.44 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 18-Palmettotrail0.9 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 30.66 mi—HikingNatural surface
Rd. 4 Mossy Ravine Trail0.37 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 7-Mossy Ravine Trail2.08 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Rd. 3 Mossy Ravine Trail0.3 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 15 Mossy Ravine Trail0.61 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Rd. 20.64 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
FNST Trail9.4 mi—HikingNatural surface
Canoe/Kayak0.86 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Connector0.21 mi—HikingNatural surface
Long Branch2.44 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Big Shoals State Park Connector Trail0.06 mi—HikingNatural surface
Connector0.36 mi—NatureNatural surface
Nature Trail- Yellow Marking1.2 mi—NatureNatural surface
Nature Trail- Blue Marking0.23 mi—HikingNatural surface
Woodpecker Paved Trail3.41 mi—HikingBikingPaved surface
Rd. 140.3 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Rd. 19-Palmetto Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.04 mi, Natural

Rd. 10 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.99 mi, Natural

Rd. 17 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.42 mi, Natural

Rd. 11 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.38 mi, Natural

Rd. 1 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 4.01 mi, Natural

Rd. (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.89 mi, Natural

Rd. 5 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.59 mi, Natural

Rd. 12 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.64 mi, Natural

Rd. 9 (Hiking, Biking) — 1.18 mi, Natural

Rd. (Hiking) — 0.4 mi, Natural

Rd. 8 (Hiking) — 0.72 mi, Natural

Rd. 2-Equestrian Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.81 mi, Natural

Rd. 7 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.08 mi, Natural

Rd. 6 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.82 mi, Natural

Rd. 13-Equestrian Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.98 mi, Natural

Rd. 20 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.87 mi, Natural

Rd. 4 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.54 mi, Natural

Rd. 8 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.44 mi, Natural

Rd. 18-Palmettotrail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.9 mi, Natural

Rd. 3 (Hiking) — 0.66 mi, Natural

Rd. 4 Mossy Ravine Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.37 mi, Natural

Rd. 7-Mossy Ravine Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 2.08 mi, Natural

Rd. 3 Mossy Ravine Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.3 mi, Natural

Rd. 15 Mossy Ravine Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.61 mi, Natural

Rd. 2 (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.64 mi, Natural

FNST Trail (Hiking) — 9.4 mi, Natural

Canoe/Kayak (Paddling) — 0.86 mi, Water

Connector (Hiking) — 0.21 mi, Natural

Long Branch (Hiking, Biking) — 2.44 mi, Natural

Big Shoals State Park Connector Trail (Hiking) — 0.06 mi, Natural

Connector (Nature) — 0.36 mi, Natural

Nature Trail- Yellow Marking (Nature) — 1.2 mi, Natural

Nature Trail- Blue Marking (Hiking) — 0.23 mi, Natural

Woodpecker Paved Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 3.41 mi, Paved

Rd. 14 (Hiking, Biking) — 0.3 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch; Canoeing/Kayaking; Suwannee River Wilderness Trail

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters

Water

  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
11330 S.E. County Road 135
White Springs, FL 32096
Nearest town
Lake City — about 12 mi north (straight line)
Coordinates
30.3524, -82.6894
Phone
(386) 397-4331

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park