State Park

Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park

Leon County, FloridaAbout 1,180 acresEstablished 1953
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
floridastateparks.org(850) 487-8808

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 1,180 acres, Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park lies in Leon County, about 4 miles north of Tallahassee.

Things to do include horseback riding, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, biking, and hiking. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

HikingBikingCanoeing and kayakingHorseback ridingHistoric sites and toursPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Magnolia Loop Trail0.52 mi—HikingNatural surface
Nature Trail0.24 mi—HikingNatural surface
Maclay Gardens Trail0.73 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Lake Overstreet Trail4.4 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
East Loop0.66 mi—BikingNatural surface
West Loop1.01 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsBikingNatural surface
North Loop1.17 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trailhead Connector0.09 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Powerline Road Trail0.15 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Connector0.15 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
North Connector1.4 mi—BikingNatural surface
South Connector0.84 mi—BikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Magnolia Loop Trail (Hiking) — 0.52 mi, Natural

Nature Trail (Hiking) — 0.24 mi, Natural

Maclay Gardens Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.73 mi, Natural

Lake Overstreet Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 4.4 mi, Natural

East Loop (Biking) — 0.66 mi, Natural

West Loop (Biking) — 1.01 mi, Natural

North Loop (Biking) — 1.17 mi, Natural

Trailhead Connector (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.09 mi, Natural

Powerline Road Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.15 mi, Natural

Connector (Hiking) — 0.15 mi, Natural

North Connector (Biking) — 1.4 mi, Natural

South Connector (Biking) — 0.84 mi, Natural

Boating and paddling

Canoe/Kayak Launch

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
3540 Thomasville Rd.
Tallahassee, FL 32309
Nearest town
Tallahassee — about 4 mi north (straight line)
Coordinates
30.5134, -84.2465
Phone
(850) 487-8808

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park