State Park

Jarrell Cove State Park

Mason County, WashingtonAbout 56 acresEstablished 1953

Notice: Burn Ban Level 2 — details

Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – sunset
Entrance fee
$10 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed
Camping
Yes
Official site
parks.wa.gov(360) 426-9226

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Fire restriction Burn Ban Level 2Wood fires restricted to fire pits in designated areas. Gas and propane allowed. Charcoal may be restricted.

Posted by the park 2026-09-18. Official alert

Overview

Covering about 56 acres, Jarrell Cove State Park lies in Mason County, about 11 miles east of Shelton.

Things to do include snorkeling and diving, horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. Its trail network totals roughly 3.5 miles, according to the park. On the water side, there is a swimming beach. Overnight options include campsites, with tent sites and showers.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – sunset—
Official wording

8 a.m. - Dusk year round

Winter Schedule: Learn about seasonal closures and operational changes during the off-season on the Winter Schedule page.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Los Angeles).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Discover pass: Annual Pass$45 · year
One-day Pass$10
Moorage - Docks and buoys$23
Moorage - Docks and buoys$1
Overnight Unattended Vehicle Fee$10
Official wording

Discover pass: • Annual Pass: $45 • One-day Pass: $10 • Moorage - Docks and buoys: $23 for buoy, $1 per vessel foot for dock • Entrance fees: Varies • Overnight Unattended Vehicle Fee: $10 per night

Washington park passes

  • Discover Pass (annual) — $45. Day-use vehicle access to state parks (and DNR/WDFW lands) Details
  • Discover Pass (one-day) — $10. Day-use vehicle access for one day Details

From the Washington state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Camping
Not required
Booking system
Camis (washington.goingtocamp.com)
Phone
(888) 226-7688

Standard campsites 5, 6, and 7 and the Cascadia Marine Trail site, MT22, are first come, first-served.

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed

Dogs Allowed on Leash • Dogs Allowed on Leash

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Camping Jarrell Cove has one Cascadia Marine Trail, 10 standard, and two partial hook-up campsites. Standard campsites 5, 6, and 7 and the Cascadia Marine Trail site, MT22, are first come, first-served. All other campsites are reservable; most can be reserved year-round. There is no trailer dump station at this park. Camping amenities listed: Accessible Campsites, Showers, Trash Service

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BikingWildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCampingFishingCanoeing and kayakingSnorkeling and scubaSwimmingPicnickingHorseback ridingHiking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Trails3.5 mi—Jarrell Cove offers lush forested trails with views of Puget Sound. Just a 5 minute drive from Jarrell Cove, Harstine Island boasts of 3.5 miles of trails with beach access.
Trail descriptions from the park

Trails Jarrell Cove offers lush forested trails with views of Puget Sound. Just a 5 minute drive from Jarrell Cove, Harstine Island boasts of 3.5 miles of trails with beach access.

Boating and paddling

Marina, pumpout and services Jarrell Cove offers 12 moorage buoys and 650 feet of moorage and dock space. Moorage fees are charged year round for mooring at docks, floats and buoys from 1 p.m. to 8 a.m. Daily and annual permits are available. Jarrell's Cove Marina is a private marina with a public accessible fuel dock and is open Memorial Day through Labor Day. The pumpout facility is at Jarrell Cove State Park and is open at all times. No floating dock available.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater

Water

  • Swimming beach

Camping

  • Tent camping

Accessibility

  • Accessible restrooms
  • Accessible campsites

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Accessible campsites
  • Accessible restrooms

Accessible facilities listed: Accessible Campsites, Accessible Restrooms

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Rules and permits

• Dogs Allowed on Leash

Getting there

Address
391 E Wingert Road
Shelton, WA 98584
Nearest town
Shelton — about 11 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
47.2844, -122.8852
Phone
(360) 426-9226
Email
jarrell.cove@parks.wa.gov

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park