Recreation Area

Shadehill Recreation Area

Perkins County, South Dakota
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
$10 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
85 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
gfp.sd.gov(605) 374-5114

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Shadehill Recreation Area is a recreation area in Perkins County, about 13 miles south of Lemmon.

Visitors come for horseback riding, historic sites, winter sports, archery, and canoeing and kayaking. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Camping is available: 85 campsites, including RV sites with electric hookups, tent sites, and showers. If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkYear-round. Between November 30 and April 30, showers, flush toilets, and other water systems may be closed. Contact the park for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.
Official wording

Year-round. Between November 30 and April 30, showers, flush toilets, and other water systems may be closed. Contact the park for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Daily (resident)$10 · day
$15 for nonresidents (nonresident)$15
Annual (resident)$40 · year
$60 for nonresidents (nonresident)$60
Campsites - electrical$30 · night
Camping cabins$60 · night
Group lodge$300 · night
Official wording

Daily: $10 for residents $15 for nonresidents Annual: $40 for residents $60 for nonresidents Campsites - electrical: $30 per night Camping cabins: $60 per night Group lodge: $300 per night

South Dakota park passes

  • Annual park entrance license — $40 resident / $60 nonresident. Vehicle entrance to all state parks and recreation areas Details
  • Daily park entrance license — $10 resident / $15 nonresident. Daily vehicle entrance Details
  • Custer State Park temporary license — $25 per vehicle / $20 per motorcycle (1-7 days). Custer State Park Details
  • George S. Mickelson Trail pass — $5 daily / $20 annual per person Details

From the South Dakota state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Go Outdoors South Dakota (Brandt)
Phone
1.800.710.2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campsites
85 campsites with 7 camping cabins and a group lodge
85ElectricShowers—
Camping details from the park

85 campsites with 7 camping cabins and a group lodge

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Modern Lodging

Modern Lodging

The group lodge at Shadehill offers increased comforts in an outdoor setting any time of the year.

Things to do

ArcheryBikingHikingBoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHistoric sites and toursHorseback ridingHuntingPicnickingSwimmingWildlife viewing and birdingCampingWinter sports

Trails

Biking (on trails), Hiking, Archery Trail(s), Hiking Trail(s)

Swimming

Swimming, Swim Beach(es)

Boating and paddling

Boating, Canoeing, Paddleboarding, Boat Ramp(s)

Fishing

Fishing, Fish Cleaning Station(s), Shore Fishing Access

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Boat Ramp Access
  • Camping Cabin(s)
  • Campsite(s)
  • Fish Cleaning Station(s)
  • Flush Toilets
  • Group Lodge
  • Group Picnic Shelter(s)
  • Picnic Tables
  • Showers
  • Swim Beach Access
  • Vault Toilets (open year-round)

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
19150 Summerville Road
Shadehill, SD 57638
Nearest town
Lemmon — about 13 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
45.7611, -102.2185
Phone
(605) 374-5114
Email
Shadehill@state.sd.us

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

12 miles south of Lemmon off SD Hwy 73

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park