Recreation Area

Lake Thompson Recreation Area

Kingsbury County, South DakotaAbout 398 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
See fee details
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
103 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
gfp.sd.gov(605) 847-4893

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Lake Thompson Recreation Area is a 398-acre recreation area in Kingsbury County, about 7 miles southeast of De Smet.

Visitors come for horseback riding, canoeing and kayaking, boating, swimming, and biking. Water access includes a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 103 campsites (RV sites with electric hookups, tent sites, and showers). There are also cabins for rent.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkYear-round. Between Oct. 1 and April 30, showers, flush toilets and other water systems may be closed. Please contact the park directly for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.
Official wording

Year-round. Between Oct. 1 and April 30, showers, flush toilets and other water systems may be closed. Please contact the park directly for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Chicago).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Annual (resident)$40 · year
$60 for nonresidents (nonresident)$60
Campsites - electrical$30 · night
Campsites - non-electrical$16 · night
Camping cabins$60 · night
Group lodge$280 · night
Official wording

Annual: $40 for residents $60 for nonresidents Campsites - electrical: $30 per night Campsites - non-electrical: $16 per night Camping cabins: $60 per night Group lodge: $280 per night

South Dakota park passes

  • Annual park entrance license — $40 resident / $60 nonresident. Vehicle entrance to all state parks and recreation areas Details
  • Daily park entrance license — $10 resident / $15 nonresident. Daily vehicle entrance Details
  • Custer State Park temporary license — $25 per vehicle / $20 per motorcycle (1-7 days). Custer State Park Details
  • George S. Mickelson Trail pass — $5 daily / $20 annual per person Details

From the South Dakota state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Go Outdoors South Dakota (Brandt)
Phone
1.800.710.2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campsites
103 campsites, 5 camping cabins, and group lodge
103ElectricShowers—
Camping details from the park

103 campsites, 5 camping cabins, and group lodge

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • Modern Lodging

Modern Lodging

The group lodge at Lake Thompson offers increased comforts in an outdoor setting any time of the year.

Virtual Lodge Tour

Things to do

BikingHikingWildlife viewing and birdingBoatingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHorseback ridingSwimmingCamping

Trails

Biking (on trails), Hiking, Biking Trail(s), Hiking Trail(s), TRACK Trail(s)

Swimming

Swimming, Swim Beach(es)

Boating and paddling

Boating, Canoeing, Kayaking, Boat Ramp(s)

Fishing

Fishing, Fish Cleaning Station(s), Shore Fishing Access

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Playground

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Camping Cabin(s)
  • Campsite(s)
  • Flush Toilets
  • Group Lodge
  • Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
21176 Flood Club Road
Lake Preston, SD 57249
Nearest town
De Smet — about 7 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
44.3235, -97.4346
Phone
(605) 847-4893
Email
LakeThompson@state.sd.us

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

6 miles southwest of Lake Preston off US Hwy 14

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park