Recreation Area

Buryanek Recreation Area

Gregory County, South DakotaAbout 75 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
$10 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
44 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
gfp.sd.gov(605) 773-5527

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 75 acres, Buryanek Recreation Area lies in Gregory County, about 17 miles west of Platte.

Popular activities here are historic sites, boating, swimming, fishing, and picnicking. On the water side, there is a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 44 campsites (RV sites with electric hookups, tent sites, and showers). Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkYear-round. Between Oct. 1 and April 30, showers, flush toilets and other water systems may be closed. Please contact the park directly for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.
Official wording

Year-round. Between Oct. 1 and April 30, showers, flush toilets and other water systems may be closed. Please contact the park directly for current status. Vault toilets usually remain open.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Chicago).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Daily (resident)$10 · day
$15 for nonresidents (nonresident)$15
Annual (resident)$40 · year
$60 for nonresidents (nonresident)$60
Campsites - electrical$30 · night
Campsites - non-electrical$23 · night
Camping cabins$60 · night
Group lodge: Campsite – Group Area$46 · night
Official wording

Daily: $10 for residents $15 for nonresidents Annual: $40 for residents $60 for nonresidents Campsites - electrical: $30 per night Campsites - non-electrical: $23 per night Camping cabins: $60 per night Group lodge: Campsite – Group Area: $46 per night up to 3 units

South Dakota park passes

  • Annual park entrance license — $40 resident / $60 nonresident. Vehicle entrance to all state parks and recreation areas Details
  • Daily park entrance license — $10 resident / $15 nonresident. Daily vehicle entrance Details
  • Custer State Park temporary license — $25 per vehicle / $20 per motorcycle (1-7 days). Custer State Park Details
  • George S. Mickelson Trail pass — $5 daily / $20 annual per person Details

From the South Dakota state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Go Outdoors South Dakota (Brandt)
Phone
1.800.710.2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Campsites
44 campsites and 3 camping cabins
44ElectricShowers—
Camping details from the park

44 campsites and 3 camping cabins

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingFishingHistoric sites and toursPicnickingSwimmingCamping

Swimming

Swimming

Boating and paddling

Boating, Boat Ramp(s)

Fishing

Fishing, Fish Cleaning Station(s), Shore Fishing Access

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground

Water

  • Boat ramp
  • Fish cleaning station

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Electric hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

  • Boat Ramp Access
  • Camping Cabin(s)
  • Campsite(s)
  • Fish Cleaning Station(s)
  • Flush Toilets
  • Group Picnic Shelter(s)
  • Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
27450 Buryanek Road
Burke, SD 57523
Nearest town
Platte — about 17 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
43.4152, -99.1732
Phone
(605) 773-5527
Email
SnakeCreek@state.sd.us

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

20 miles northwest of Platte off SD Hwy 44

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park