State Historic Site

Staatsburgh State Historic Site

Dutchess County, New YorkAbout 120 acres
Status
Status not postedDaily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
See fee details
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(845) 889-8851

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 120 acres, Staatsburgh State Historic Site lies in Dutchess County, about 6 miles southeast of Kingston.

Popular activities here are winter sports, historic sites, biking, hiking, and picnicking.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

The grounds of Staatsburgh (Mills Memorial State Park) are open free of charge, from sunrise to sunset, year-round, with free parking. Admission to the mansion is by guided tour only. Reservations can be made online, and payment is accepted upon arrival. Visit: Staatsburgh Mansion's Tours & Programs October 31 – Thanksgiving: Temporarily closed for holiday decorating.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Regular mansion tour,$10 · senior
Regular mansion tour,$8 · senior
Theme tours$12 · senior
Theme tours$10 · senior
Children 12 and under areFree
On-site$2
Off-site$50
West Lawn$150
$300 peak$300
Powerhouse$200
$350 peak$350
Gardener's House Lawn$1
Official wording

Mansion Tours • Regular mansion tour, $10 for adults, $8 for students w/ ID and seniors (62+) • Theme tours: $12 for adults, $10 for students w/ ID and seniors (62+) Theme tours; other special programs may have different pricing • Groups of 10 or more people, and private tours are available by appointment only, Wednesday through Sunday. We request a minimum of one month of lead-time for these appointment. To inquire about availability and rates, please contact us at [email protected] or (845) 889-8851 • Children 12 and under are free for tours and select programs Educational Programs Educational Programs, School Groups & Group Tours: Available year-round, by appointment. • On-site: $2/student • Off-site: $50/class/visit Rental • West Lawn $150 off-peak; $300 peak • Powerhouse $200 off-peak; $350 peak • Gardener's House Lawn: $1,500 While the mansion cannot be rented for events, there are rental locations on the grounds, along the Hudson River. Please contact the site for information on event rental locations, options, and fees

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

BikingHikingWinter sportsHistoric sites and toursPicnicking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Picnic areas
  • Park or camp store

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

The mansion is partially accessible: the basement level and the main tour floor are both accessible from different entrances. The site can offer assisted listening devices, on request. We recommend calling to discuss your visit so we can do our best to arrange the most convenient arrival process ahead of your visit.

Accessible amenities: Gift Shop, Picnic Area

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
75 Mills Mansion Drive, Road #1
Staatsburg, NY 12580
Nearest town
Kingston — about 6 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
41.8566, -73.9300
Phone
(845) 889-8851

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park