State Park

Sebago Cabin Camp - Harriman State Park

New York

Notice: Trail Closures Along Victory Trail — details

Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
$8 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
parks.ny.gov(845) 429-2039

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. Details last changed Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Current alerts 1

Closure Trail Closures Along Victory TrailTwo existing Victory Trail connections near the northwest corner of Lake Sebago are temporarily closed. This is due to the ongoing construction as… (more)

Two existing Victory Trail connections near the northwest corner of Lake Sebago are temporarily closed. This is due to the ongoing construction as part of the rehabilitation of Lake Sebago's beach facility. These closures are expected to extend through the middle of 2027.

Posted by the park. Official alert

Overview

Sebago Cabin Camp - Harriman State Park is a park.

Visitors come for winter sports, boating, biking, fishing, and hiking. Facilities for water recreation include boat or kayak rentals. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
CampgroundDaily10 a.m. – 5 p.m.Jun 23 – Aug 22
Campground — Swim Schedule at Cabin Camp AreaDaily9:45 a.m. – 5:45 p.m.—
CampgroundPlease note: The nearby Lake Sebago Beach area is closed.
Official wording

Boat Rentals (Registered campers only): June 23 - August 22, 10 am - 5 pm. 2025 Camping Season: 5/2 - 10/12 Please note within the camping time frame, some loops/sites and cabin rentals may open later or close earlier. For more details, please call the park or visit Reserve America.

Swim Schedule at Cabin Camp Area: 6/21 - 8/22, 9:45 am - 5:45 pm.

Please note: The nearby Lake Sebago Beach area is closed.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Times are local to the park.

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
$10/hour plus $20 refundable deposit$10
$10/hour plus $20 refundable deposit$20
Cabin Rental$266
Cabin Rental$456
Full Service Cottage Rental$667
Full Service Cottage Rental$736
Extra vehicle$8
Reservation charge$7.25
Walk-in registration fee$1.25
Cancellation fee$7.25
Security Deposit - Cabin$40
Security Deposit - Cottage$100
Non-NYS resident (resident)$28 · day
Non-NYS resident (resident)$7 · day
Official wording

Boat Rentals $10/hour plus $20 refundable deposit Camping Cabin Rental: $266 - $456/week Full Service Cottage Rental: $667 - $736/week Extra vehicle: $8/car Reservation charge: $7.25 Walk-in registration fee: $1.25 Cancellation fee: $7.25 + 1 night stay Security Deposit - Cabin: $40 Security Deposit - Cottage: $100 Non-NYS resident: $28/week, $7/daily

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Camping

Cabin Rental: $266 - $456/week

Full Service Cottage Rental: $667 - $736/week

Extra vehicle: $8/car

Reservation charge: $7.25

Walk-in registration fee: $1.25

Cancellation fee: $7.25 + 1 night stay

Security Deposit - Cabin: $40

Security Deposit - Cottage: $100

Non-NYS resident: $28/week, $7/daily

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BikingBoatingFishingHikingWinter sportsCamping

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Playground

Water

  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Campsites, Cabins & Lodging, Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
Seven Lakes Drive
Harriman State Park, NY 10901
Coordinates
41.2004, -74.1257
Phone
(845) 429-2039

Entrances

  • Lake Sebago Cabin Camp Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Lake Sebago Cabin Camp Entrance

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 30, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park