State Park

Robert Moses State Park - Long Island

New York
Status
Status not postedDaily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
$8 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(631) 669-0449

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. Details last changed Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Robert Moses State Park - Long Island is a park.

Things to do include surfing, golf, canoeing and kayaking, swimming, and fishing. Water access includes a swimming beach.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Sat–Sun9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Sat–Sun8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Sat–Sun9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Sat–Sun9 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Sat–Sun8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Other — ShowersDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Park open sunrise-sunset. Field 3 5/24 - 6/15 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekends 6/19 - 9/1 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekdays 8:00 am - 8:00 pm Weekends/Holidays Field 4 5/24 - 5/26 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekends/Holidays 6/19 - 8/10 9:00 am - 8:00 pm Weekends/Holidays Field 5 5/24 - 5/26 10:00 am - 6:00 pm 5/27 - 6/27 10:00 am - 6:00 pm Weekdays 6/28 - 9/1 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekdays 8:00 am - 8:00 pm Weekends/Holidays 9/2 - 9/14 10:00 am - 6:00 pm Daily

Showers: Available at each field from the first day of swimming until the last day of swimming, sunrise to sunset.

Picnicking: Permit required for groups of 50 or more.

Please call the Park Office for the hours of operation of the Robert Moses' Pitch and Putt Golf Course.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Times are local to the park.

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
4/4/26 - 5/17/26: 8 AM - 4 PM, weekends & holidays$8 · vehicle
5/23/26 - 9/11/26: 8 am - 4 pm, weekdays; 7 am - 6 pm, weekends & holidays$10 · vehicle
9/12/26 - 11/1/26: 8 am - 4 pm, weekends & holidays$8 · vehicle
Buses$35
4 Wheel Drive Beach Vehicle Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License$80
Out of State License (nonresident)$125
Metal Detecting: By Permit Only$40
Night Sport Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License$35
Out of State License (nonresident)$60
7 Day Sport Fishing Permit$25
Regional Diving Permit: NYS Driver's License$80
Out of State License (nonresident)$125
Star Gazing Permit: NYS Driver's License$35
Out of State License (nonresident)$60
Surfing: Park & Surf Permit$25
4 Wheel Drive Beach Vehicle Surfing Permit: NYS Driver's License$80
Out of State License (nonresident)$125
$10 Docking Fee (Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day)$10
$35 Docking Fee (Sunday-Wednesday, Memorial Day weekend-Labor Day)$35
$75 Docking Fee (Thursday-Saturday, Memorial Day weekend-Labor Day)$75
Official wording

Vehicle Entrance Fee 4/4/26 - 5/17/26: 8 AM - 4 PM, weekends & holidays - $8/car 5/23/26 - 9/11/26: 8 am - 4 pm, weekdays; 7 am - 6 pm, weekends & holidays - $10/car 9/12/26 - 11/1/26: 8 am - 4 pm, weekends & holidays - $8/car November - Friday before the first weekend in April: No fee collected. Parking available at Field 2 and 5 except during a weather emergency. Buses: $35 Permits 4 Wheel Drive Beach Vehicle Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License $80 Out of State License $125 Metal Detecting: By Permit Only $40* Night Sport Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License $35 Out of State License $60 7 Day Sport Fishing Permit $25* Regional Diving Permit: NYS Driver's License $80 Out of State License $125 Star Gazing Permit: NYS Driver's License $35 Out of State License $60 Surfing: Park & Surf Permit - $25 Available after Labor Day until December 31st. 4 Wheel Drive Beach Vehicle Surfing Permit: NYS Driver's License $80 Out of State License $125 (Democrat & Gilgo only from sunrise to sunset) *Available regionally only. Boat Docking East Marina $10 Docking Fee (Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day) West Marina $35 Docking Fee (Sunday-Wednesday, Memorial Day weekend-Labor Day) $75 Docking Fee (Thursday-Saturday, Memorial Day weekend-Labor Day)

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Things to do

FishingGolfCanoeing and kayakingSurfingSwimming

Swimming

Ocean Swimming: Beginning Saturday, May 24, 2025

Field 2

5/24 - 5/26:

  • 9:00 am - 7:00 pm

5/27 - 6/27

  • 10:00 am - 6:00 pm Weekdays
  • 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekends

6/28 - 9/1

  • 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Weekdays
  • 8:00 am - 8:00 pm Weekends/Holidays

9/2 - 9/14

  • 10:00 am - 6:00 pm Daily

Boating and paddling

Picnicking, fishing, boat berthing, surfing, playfield and playground: Available all year.

Boat Berthing - Marina: Open year round, docking fee in effect from Memorial Day weekend to Labor Day weekend (daily, sunrise to sunset)

Transient berthing - Sunrise to sunset.

Fishing

Fishing: 4/1 - 12/31

Fishing permits sold from 1/1-3/31 and the Tuesday after Labor Day through 12/31. Night fishing & 4-wheel drive permits available for purchase online only. Special parking with fishing permit - 24 hours, 4/1 - 12/31.

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Playground

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Marina or boat slips

Recreation

  • Golf course

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Fishing, Food, Playground, Showers, Swimming Beach

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
600 Robert Moses State Parkway
Babylon, NY 11702
Coordinates
40.6252, -73.2619
Phone
(631) 669-0449

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Main Entrance: LI

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 30, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park