State Park

Lake Welch Beach - Harriman State Park

New York
Status
Status not postedDaily 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Entrance fee
$10 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
Yes
Official site
parks.ny.gov(845) 947-2444

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. Details last changed Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Lake Welch Beach - Harriman State Park is a park.

The park supports snowmobiling, ice fishing, winter sports, boating, and swimming. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Mon–Fri8 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Official wording

9/8/26 – 10/11/26 Entrance gates are closed at 3:30pm. 10/12/26 – 4/23/27 No swimming or wading allowed; sand open until 3:30pm. Saturday, Sunday, and Holidays: Closed Daily: 8:00am-4:00pm, picnicking only. No swimming or wading allowed; sand open until 3:30pm. Monday through Friday: 8:00am-4:00pm, picnicking only. Entrance gates are closed at 3:30pm.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Times are local to the park.

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
$20 per permit$20
$10/car vehicle use fee (cash and credit accepted) applied on following dates: 1/1/26 - 5/24/26: No Entrance Fee$10 · vehicle
Bus Permits: Applied for 14 or more days in advanced$60
On site day of outing$150
Official wording

Metal Detecting Permit $20 per permit Cash, check or credit card accepted. Vehicle Entrance Fee $10/car vehicle use fee (cash and credit accepted) applied on following dates: 1/1/26 - 5/24/26: No Entrance Fee 5/25/26 - 6/19/26: 7:00am-5:00pm, weekends and holidays, only 6/20/26 - 9/7/26: 8:00am-4:00pm, weekdays, 7:00am-5:00pm, weekends and holidays 9/8/26 - 12/31/26: No Entrance Fee Bus Permits: Applied for 14 or more days in advanced: $60 On site day of outing: $150 Cash, check or credit card accepted.

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Lake Welch Beach State Park's man-made Lake Welch, with its half-mile-long sandy beach in the wooded hills of the Ramapo Mountains, is the largest beach in Harriman State Park. Originally a small body of water with farmland around the edges, Lake Welch became the large lake that it is today when a dam was completed in 1942. The park offers cool breezes, swimming, fishing, boating, picnicking, hiking and camping in adjacent Beaver Pond Campground. Winter activities include ice fishing and snowmobiling. In winter, if conditions allow, the lake is used for ice fishing and ice skating. No facilities or running water October-April. Porta john only.

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingFishingHikingIce fishingWinter sportsSnowmobilingSwimming

Amenities

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Food

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
800 Kanawauke Road
Stony Point, NY 10980
Coordinates
41.2308, -74.0859
Phone
(845) 947-2444

Entrances

  • Lake Welch Beach Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Lake Welch Beach Entrance: Kanawauke Road Entrance

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 30, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park