State Park

Jones Beach State Park

Nassau County, New YorkAbout 6,048 acres
Status
Status not postedDaily 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Entrance fee
$8 per vehicleAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
No dogs
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(516) 785-1600

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Jones Beach is a New York State Park on a barrier island off the southern coast Long Island renowned for its beaches
Jones Beach is a New York State Park on a barrier island off the southern coast Long Island renowned for its beaches. Photo: Jim Griffin. CC0 1.0 (public domain dedication)

Jones Beach State Park is a 6,048-acre park in Nassau County, about 5 miles southeast of Freeport.

Things to do include surfing, golf, canoeing and kayaking, swimming, and fishing. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a swimming pool.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily9 a.m. – 5 p.m.—
Mon–Fri10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri8 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Mon–Fri9 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Daily9 a.m. – 7 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Other — Central Mall & Zach's Bay PlaygroundDailysunrise – sunset—
ParkSat–Sun10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 11 p.m.—
Sat–Sun10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Other — Last equipment rental timeSat–Sun10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Daily10 a.m. – 11 p.m.—
Sat–Sun10 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
ParkSat–Sunsunrise – sunset—
Sat–Sunsunrise – sunset—
Dailysunrise – sunset—
Sat–Sunsunrise – sunset—
Dailysunrise – sunset—
Sat–Sunsunrise – sunset—
Dailysunrise – sunset—
Dailysunrise – midnight—
Dailysunrise – sunset—
ParkDaily9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.—
Daily9 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Official wording

Parking Field 6: 5/22-9/20 5/22-5/29: 9am-5pm Daily 5/30-6/26: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 6/27-8/9: 9am-7pm Mon-Fri, 8am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 8/10-9/7: 9am-7pm Mon-Fri, 8am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 9/8-9/20: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays Central Mall: 5/22-9/20 5/22-5/29: 10am-6pm Daily 5/30-6/26: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 6/27-8/9: 9am-7pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 8/10-9/7: 9am-7pm Daily 9/8-9/20: 10am-6pm Daily

Central Mall & Zach's Bay Playground: Year round, sunrise-sunset.

East and West Games: Bocce Ball, Corn Hole, Table Tennis Paddle Ball, Shuffleboard, Pickle Ball, & Volleyball: 4/4-11/8 4/4-5/22: 10am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 5/23-6/26: 10am-4pm Daily 6/27-9/6: 10am-11pm* Daily 9/7-11/8: 10am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

Last equipment rental time: Biking on Boardwalk: Year Round. Free. Miniature Golf: 4/4-11/8 4/4-5/22: 10am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 5/23-6/26: 10am-4pm Daily 6/27-9/6: 10am-11pm* Daily 9/7-11/8: 10am- 4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

Parking: Parking Field 1 6/27-8/9: Sunrise-Sunset Sat, Sun, & Holidays Parking Field 2: 5/23-9/13 5/23-6/26: Sunrise-Sunset Sat, Sun, & Holidays 6/27-9-7: Sunrise-Sunset Daily 9/8-9/13: Sunrise-Sunset Sat, Sun, & Holidays Parking Field 3: Open as needed overflow parking Parking Field 5 1/1-6/26: Special Event and Concert Parking Only 6/27-8/9: Sunrise-Sunset, Daily* 8/10-9/7: Sunrise-Sunset Sat, Sun, & Holidays 9/8-12/31: Special Event and Concert Parking Only Open late for concert parking Parking Field 4 1/1-6/26: Sunrise-Sunset Daily 6/27-9/6: Sunrise-Midnight Daily 9/7-12/31: Sunrise-Sunset Daily

Jones Beach Energy & Nature Center: 1/1-12/31

At West End II- East Parking Lot: Open Daily 9am-4:30pm (6/24-8/27: 9am-8pm Thursdays)

Website: JonesBeachENC.org: Phone Number: 516-809-8222

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
$8 per car 4/4- 5/22 & 9/14-11/8$8 · vehicle
$10 per car 5/23-9/13 (Increases when beach is open.)$10 · vehicle
Buses$35
$10 per day Sat, Sun, & Holidays$10 · day
$15 Rental$15
$15 1 hour court fee per court$15
Bocce Ball, Corn Hole, Table Tennis (East Games): Bocce$10 · person
Corn Hole & Table Tennis$5 · person
Miniature Golf: Adults (13+)$7 · person
Children (5-12)$3 · person
Children under 5Free
Shuffleboard (East & West Games)$8 · person
Paddle Tennis and Pickleball (West Games)$6 · person
EAST AND WEST GAMES: Pay one Price: one day$40
NYS Driver's License$80
Out of State Driver's License (nonresident)$125
Metal Detecting: By permit only$40
Night Sport Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License$35
Out of State Driver's License (nonresident)$60
7 Day Sport Fishing Permit$25
Regional Diving Permit: NYS Driver's License$80
Out of State Driver's License (nonresident)$125
Star Gazing Permit: NYS Driver's License$35
Out of State Driver's License (nonresident)$60
$5 for adults$5 · adult
$3 for children and seniors$3 · senior
$5 Locker rentals$5
$75 Seasonal locker rental$75
$5 for adults$5 · adult
$3 for children and seniors$3 · senior
$5 Locker rentals$5
$75 Seasonal locker rental$75
Free AdmissionFree
Public Program Fee$4 · person
Official wording

Vehicle Entrance Fee $8 per car 4/4- 5/22 & 9/14-11/8 $10 per car 5/23-9/13 (Increases when beach is open.) Buses: $35 Fees Collected: 4/4-5/22: 8am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 5/23-8/9: 8am-4pm Mon-Fri, 6am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 8/10-9/7: 8am-4pm Mon-Fri, 7am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 9/8-9/13: 8am-4pm Daily 9/14-9/20: 8am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 9/21-11/8: 8am-4pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays Boat Docking $10 per day Sat, Sun, & Holidays Rentals Lounge Chair Rentals & Umbrella Rentals Available 5/23 - 9/20 $15 Rental Volleyball Court Rental $15 1 hour court fee per court Activities Bocce Ball, Corn Hole, Table Tennis (East Games): Bocce: $10 playing fee per person (per hour, per court) Corn Hole & Table Tennis: $5 playing fee per person per hour Miniature Golf: Adults (13+): $7 per person Children (5-12): $3 per person Children under 5: Free Shuffleboard (East & West Games): $8 - Playing fee per person (per hour, per court) Paddle Tennis and Pickleball (West Games): $6 - playing fee per person (per hour, per court) EAST AND WEST GAMES: Pay one Price: one day $40 for 4 people (excludes volleyball) Permits 4 Wheel Drive Night Sport Fishing Permit:(there are no drive on locations at Jones Beach) NYS Driver's License $80 Out of State Driver's License $125 Metal Detecting: By permit only $40 Night Sport Fishing Permit: NYS Driver's License $35 Out of State Driver's License $60 7 Day Sport Fishing Permit $25 Regional Diving Permit: NYS Driver's License $80 Out of State Driver's License $125 Star Gazing Permit: NYS Driver's License $35 Out of State Driver's License $60 West Bathhouse Pool West Bathhouse Pool: 6/27-8/26 6/27-8/9: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 8/10-8/26: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays $5 for adults $3 for children and seniors $5 Locker rentals $75 Seasonal locker rental East Bathhouse Pool East Bathhouse Pool: 6/27-9/7 6/27-8/9: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays 8/10-9/7: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays $5 for adults $3 for children and seniors $5 Locker rentals $75 Seasonal locker rental Jones Beach Energy & Nature Center Free Admission Public Program Fee: $4 per person & free for children under 3 Private Program Fee: Please send an email to [email protected] to inquire

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

No dogs

No Pets Allowed All Year Round

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Things to do

FishingGolfCanoeing and kayakingSurfingSwimming

Swimming

Ocean Swimming:

Parking Field 1: 6/27-8/9

5/23-5/24: 9am-5pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

6/27-8/9: 9am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

Parking Field 2: 5/23-9/20

5/23-6/26: 10am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

6/27-8/9: 9am-7pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/10-9/7: 9am-7pm Daily

9/12-9/20: 9am-7pm Sat & Sun

West Bathhouse Beach: 5/23-9/20

5/23-5/25 (Memorial Day Weekend): 9am-5pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

5/30-6/26: 10am-6pm Daily

6/27-8/9: 10am-7pm Mon-Fri, 10am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/10-9/7: 10am-7pm Daily

9/12-9/20: 10am-6pm Sat & Sun

East Bathhouse Beach: 5/23-9/7

5/23-6/26: 10am-6pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

6/27-8/9: 10am-7pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/10-9/7: 10am-7pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

Zach's Bay: 5/23-8/23

5/23-5/25: 9am-6pm Sat & Sun

6/27-8/16: 10am-7pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/17-8/23: 10am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

West Bathhouse Pool: 6/27-8/26

6/27-8/9: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/10 – 8/26: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

East Bathhouse Pool: 6/27-9/7

6/27-8/9: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-8pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

8/10 – 9/7: 10am-6pm Mon-Fri, 9am-7pm Sat, Sun, & Holidays

Boating and paddling

West End Marina: 4/1-12/31, sunrise - sunset, daily.

West End Marina Boat Docking: 6/27-9/7: Sat, Sun & Holidays, Transient Berthing: Sunrise-Sunset

Fishing

Fishing at Field #6, Field #10 and West End 2: 4/1-12/31.

Permit needed for night fishing and fishing access to Green Island and the Work Docks.

January Fishing at Green Island ONLY

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Swimming pool
  • Marina or boat slips

Recreation

  • Golf course

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Fishing, Food, Gift Shop, Golf, Playground, Showers, Swimming Beach, Swimming Pool, Visitor Center

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
2400 Ocean Parkway
Wantagh, NY 11793
Nearest town
Freeport — about 5 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
40.5960, -73.5164
Phone
(516) 785-1600

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Main Entrance: Ocean Parkway Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park