State Park

Dewolf Point State Park

Jefferson County, New YorkAbout 15 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
$6 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed, with restrictions6-ft leash
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
parks.ny.gov(315) 482-2012

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Jefferson County, about 8 miles northeast of Clayton, Dewolf Point State Park covers about 15 acres.

Visitors come for ice fishing, boating, and fishing. Water access includes a boat ramp. There are also cabins for rent.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
The park’s wording doesn’t give clock times — see the official wording below.
Official wording

Park is open from Victoria Day weekend (Mid-May) through Mid-September.

2026 Camping/Cabin Season: 5/15 - 9/12.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Day Use$6
Commercial$75 · bus
Non Profit$35
Day Use (Peak)$6
Campers$12
Overnight (No Elec)$19
Campsites$15 · night
Campsites$19 · night
*Additional (resident)$5
Cabins: Weekly$266
$28/week Non-NYS Resident surcharge (resident)$28
$7/night Non-NYS Resident surcharge (resident)$7
Official wording

Vehicle Entry Fees Day Use $6 Bus Use (Daily) • Commercial: $75 • Non Profit: $35 Boat Dockage • Day Use (Peak) $6 • Campers $12 • Overnight (No Elec) $19 (prime) Camping Campsites: $15-$19/night *Additional $5/night for non-NYS residents Cabins: Weekly: $266.00 Daily: daily rate is 1/4 the weekly charge $28/week Non-NYS Resident surcharge $7/night Non-NYS Resident surcharge

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed, with restrictions · leash up to 6 feet

Not allowed in or on: playgrounds.

A maximum of two pets are allowed in campsites and day use areas unless prohibited by sign or directive. Pets are to be supervised at all times and either be crated or on a leash not more than 6-feet in length. Pets are not permitted in playgrounds, buildings, golf courses, boardwalks, pools and spray-grounds or guarded beaches (this does not apply to service animals).

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Camping Campsites: $15-$19/night *Additional $5/night for non-NYS residents Cabins: Weekly: $266.00 Daily: daily rate is 1/4 the weekly charge $28/week Non-NYS Resident surcharge $7/night Non-NYS Resident surcharge

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingFishingIce fishingCamping

Boating and paddling

2026 Boat Dockage Season: 5/1 - 10/11; Seasonal rates available.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Picnic shelters

Water

  • Boat ramp

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Campsites, Cabins & Lodging, Showers

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
45920 Country Route 191
Fineview, NY 13640
Nearest town
Clayton — about 8 mi northeast (straight line)
Coordinates
44.3327, -75.9901
Phone
(315) 482-2012

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park