Connetquot River State Park Preserve

State Park Preserve Suffolk County, New York · about 3,472 acres

Also known as Southside Sportsmens Club District

Status
Status not postedDaily 7:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Entrance fee
$8Annual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
No dogs
Camping
None listed
Official site
parks.ny.gov(631) 581-1005

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 3,472 acres, Connetquot River State Park Preserve lies in Suffolk County, about 3 miles southeast of Islandia.

The park supports horseback riding, winter sports, boating, fishing, and hiking. The official site lists about 50 miles of trails. Facilities for water recreation include boat or kayak rentals.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkMonClosed—
Daily7:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Daily7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.—
Daily7:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.—
Other — Morning sessionDaily8 a.m. – noon—
Other — Afternoon sessionDailynoon – 4 p.m.—
Other — Evening sessionFri–Sun4 p.m. – 8 p.m.May 8 – Jun 28
OfficeTue–Sun7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.—
Other — South Side Sportsmen's Club Historic House ToursSun10 a.m. – noon—
Sun1 p.m. – 3 p.m.—
Official wording

Open Tuesday through Sunday, year-round. Closed Mondays, except holidays. 4/4/26 - 5/22/26, 7:30am - 4pm 5/23/26 - 10/16/26, 7:30am - 6pm 10/17/26 - 3/31/27, 7:30am - 4pm Session Times: (Must call Park in advance to confirm availability and make a reservation)

Morning session: 8am - 12pm. Check-in begins at 7:30am.

Afternoon session: 12pm - 4pm. Check-in begins at 11:30am.

Evening session: 4pm - 8pm, available Friday, Saturday, Sunday ONLY from May 8 to June 28, 2026. Reservation Required, check-in begins at 3:30pm.

Valid NYS freshwater fishing license required to fly fish* Cross Country Skiing: Available in the winter season when conditions permit.

Park Office: 7:30am - 3:30pm, Tuesday through Sunday.

Long Island Environmental Interpretive Center: Programs conducted year-round, Wednesdays through Sundays.

South Side Sportsmen's Club Historic House Tours: Step back in time as you tour the Main House of the South Side Sportsmen's Club. A docent will discuss the history of the tavern and the high society Sportsmen's Club which shaped Connetquot River State Park Preserve into what it is today. First Sunday of each month, September - June. Tours are available from 10:00am - 12:00pm and 1:00pm - 3:00pm. Reservations are required. Click here to register!

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Cars$8
Bus Vehicle Entrance Fee: Buses$35
$4 per adult$4 · adult
$4 per child (3-17 yrs.)$4 · child
$35 Bus fee$35 · bus
$4 per Scout with a $24 minimum$4
$4 per Scout with a $24 minimum$24
Fly-Fishing: Group Outing Program$25 · person
$60 annual bridle path permit$60 · year
$15 day riding permit$15
$4 per adult$4 · adult
$4 per child$4 · child
Official wording

Vehicle Entrance Fee Fee Collected: • 4/4/26 to 5/22/26: weekends & holidays only, 7:30am - 4pm • 5/23/26 to 10/16/26: daily (Tuesday-Sunday, closed Mondays), 7:30am - 6pm • 10/17/26 to 11/16/26: weekends & holidays only, 7:30am - 4pm Cars: $8 Bus Vehicle Entrance Fee: Buses: $35 Environmental Interpretive Programs • $4 per adult • $4 per child (3-17 yrs.) • $35 Bus fee • $4 per Scout with a $24 minimum Fly Fishing Fly-Fishing: Group Outing Program: $25 per person (4hr session) Horseback Riding • $60 annual bridle path permit • $15 day riding permit House Tours • $4 per adult • $4 per child

New York park passes

  • Empire Pass — from $80. Unlimited day-use vehicle entry at most State Parks and DEC facilities (one vehicle at a time) Details
  • Golden Park Program — free. Free vehicle entry on non-holiday weekdays for NY residents 62+ Details
  • Access Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY residents with disabilities Details
  • Lifetime Liberty Pass — free. Free or discounted use for NY resident veterans and Gold Star parents, spouses, children Details
  • Every Kid Outdoors (NPS 4th-grade pass) — free. Free entry for 4th grade students Details

From the New York state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (newyorkstateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-800-456-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

No dogs

Prohibited Activities: Please note that as a nature preserve, bicycling, picnicking and pets are not permitted.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Things to do

BoatingHikingHorseback ridingFishingWinter sports

Trails

Horse Trailer Parking: Available year-round, 8am - 4pm.

Fishing

Fly-Fishing Season: Year-round, Tuesday through Sunday. Fly-Fishing Group Outing Program: Upon request only.

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Visitor center
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store

Water

  • Boat, canoe or kayak rentals

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Accessible amenities: Fishing, Fly Fishing

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Rules and permits

Prohibited Activities: Please note that as a nature preserve, bicycling, picnicking and pets are not permitted.

Getting there

Address
Box 505
Oakdale, NY 11769
Nearest town
Islandia — about 3 mi southeast (straight line)
Coordinates
40.7694, -73.1492
Phone
(631) 581-1005

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Directions from the park

Main Entrance

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park