State Park

Liberty State Park

Hudson County, New JerseyAbout 1,205 acresEstablished 1976
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 6 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(201) 915-3400

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

A SETTING FOR THE STATUE OF LIBERTY NOT OFTEN SEEN BY TOURISTS. THIS DUMPING AND LANDFILL AREA IS THE SITE OF THE... - NARA -
A SETTING FOR THE STATUE OF LIBERTY NOT OFTEN SEEN BY TOURISTS. THIS DUMPING AND LANDFILL AREA IS THE SITE OF THE... - NARA -. Photo: Gary Miller. Public domain (US federal government work)

Covering about 1,205 acres, Liberty State Park lies in Hudson County, in Jersey City.

Visitors come for historic sites, boating, fishing, biking, and picnicking. Facilities for water recreation include a boat ramp.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily6 a.m. – 10 p.m.—
Official wording

6 a.m. to 10 p.m

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

BoatingFishingPicnickingHikingBikingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Paved Path8.31 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingBikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Hudson River Walkway4.69 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingBikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Gravel Footpath0.57 miEasyBlaze: UnmarkedHikingBikingGravel surfaceAccessible
Pond Trail0.53 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingBikingDirt, Paved surfaceAccessible
Caven Point Boardwalk0.44 miEasyBlaze: BrownHikingBikingPaved, Boardwalk surfaceAccessible
Grove of Remembrance0.34 miEasyBlaze: BrownHikingBikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Unpaved Path0.27 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBikingCompacted Stones surfaceAccessible
Nature Trail0.19 miEasyBlaze: GreenHikingBikingDirt surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Paved Path – 8.31 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Hudson River Walkway – 4.69 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Gravel Footpath – 0.57 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Pond Trail – 0.53 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Caven Point Boardwalk – 0.44 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Grove of Remembrance – 0.34 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Unpaved Path – 0.27 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Nature Trail – 0.19 mi – Easy – hiking/biking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Parking

Water

  • Boat ramp
  • Marina or boat slips

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
200 Morris Pesin Drive
Jersey City, NJ 07305
Nearest town
Jersey City
Coordinates
40.7077, -74.0401
Phone
(201) 915-3400

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park