State Park

Cape May Point State Park

Cape May County, New JerseyAbout 320 acresEstablished 1972
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Entrance fee
Not posted
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
None listed
Official site
dep.nj.gov(609) 884-2159

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Beach, Cape May Point State Park
Beach, Cape May Point State Park. Photo: WhisperToMe. CC0 1.0 (public domain dedication)

In Cape May County, about 9 miles southwest of Wildwood, Cape May Point State Park covers about 320 acres.

Things to do include historic sites, fishing, wildlife watching, picnicking, and hiking.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – 8 p.m.—
Official wording

8:00 am to 8:00 pm

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Things to do

FishingPicnickingWildlife viewing and birdingHikingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Plover Trail1.42 miEasyBlaze: BlueHikingSand, Boardwalk surface
Monarch Trail1.09 miEasyBlaze: YellowHikingSand, Boardwalk surface
Duck Pond Trail0.4 miEasyBlaze: RedHikingBoardwalk surfaceAccessible
Paved Path0.36 miEasyBlaze: GrayHikingPaved surfaceAccessible
Cattail Trail0.21 miEasyBlaze: OrangeHikingSand surface
Connector - Beach Access0.21 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingSand, Boardwalk surface
Raptor Trail0.17 miEasyBlaze: PurpleHikingSand surface
Connector - Blue Trail/Yellow Trail, Beach Access0.1 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingSand surface
Hibiscus Trail0.06 miEasyBlaze: PinkHikingBoardwalk surface
Connector - Blue Trail, Beach Access0.03 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingSand surface
Connector - Blue Trail/Yellow Trail, Viewing Platform0.02 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBoardwalk surface
Connector - Nature Trail, Viewing Platform0.01 miEasyBlaze: Lt BrownHikingBoardwalk surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Plover Trail – 1.42 mi – Easy – hiking

Monarch Trail – 1.09 mi – Easy – hiking

Duck Pond Trail – 0.4 mi – Easy – hiking

Paved Path – 0.36 mi – Easy – hiking

Cattail Trail – 0.21 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Beach Access – 0.21 mi – Easy – hiking

Raptor Trail – 0.17 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Blue Trail/Yellow Trail, Beach Access – 0.1 mi – Easy – hiking

Hibiscus Trail – 0.06 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Blue Trail, Beach Access – 0.03 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Blue Trail/Yellow Trail, Viewing Platform – 0.02 mi – Easy – hiking

Connector - Nature Trail, Viewing Platform – 0.01 mi – Easy – hiking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
P.O. Box 107
Cape May Point, NJ 08212
Nearest town
Wildwood — about 9 mi southwest (straight line)
Coordinates
38.9324, -74.9596
Phone
(609) 884-2159

Entrances

  • Park Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park