State Park

Lewis & Clark Caverns State Park

Jefferson County, MontanaAbout 2,963 acres
Status
Status not posted
Entrance fee
$8 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Statewide rule — see below
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
fwp.mt.gov(406) 287-3541

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Jefferson County, about 12 miles east of Whitehall, Lewis & Clark Caverns State Park covers about 2,963 acres.

Popular activities here are cave tours, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, hunting in season, and biking. For overnight stays there are campsites (RV sites, tent sites, group camping, and showers). If you'd rather not camp, the park offers cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
Visitor centerDaily10 a.m. – 4 p.m.Oct 1 – Nov 30
Mon, TueClosedDec 1 – Apr 30
Daily9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.May 1 – Sep 30
Other — Montana Gift Corral and Limespur CaféDaily9 a.m. – 5 p.m.May 1 – Sep 30
Official wording

Caverns: May 1-September 30. Please see Tours and Programs for more information.

October through April: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. daily October -November Closed Mondays and Tuesdays December-April May through September: 9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. daily Closed all federal and state holidays except Memorial Day, Fourth of July, and Labor Day. Park is also closed December 24th and 31st.

Water: • Available May through September as weather allows

Showers & Comfort Station: Open May through September as weather allows

Montana Gift Corral and Limespur Café: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. daily, May through September.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Montana residents who pay the (resident)$9 · year
Day use entrance fee with a vehicle$8
Day use entrance fee as a walk-in, bicycle or bus passenger$4
With a Nonresident Entrance Pass (nonresident)Free
Classic Cave$15
Classic Cave$10
Must be 5+$15
Paradise$15
Paradise$10
Paradise$10
Candlelight$25
Candlelight$15
Must be 5+$25
*Educational Group$12
*Educational Group$8
*Educational Group$4
*Educational Group$12
**Please note that while the Paradise Tour isFree · child
Guided Hikes & Tours$4 · person
Campsite fees range from$4 · night
Campsite fees range from$34 · night
$54 per night$54 · night
$50 between third Monday in September - third Thursday in May$50
$66 per night$66 · night
$60 between third Monday in September - third Thursday in May$60
* Montana residents who pay the (resident)$9 · year
Official wording

MONTANA RESIDENTS • Montana residents who pay the $9 state parks fee with their annual vehicle registration have no daily entrance fees to state parks. For residents who don't include this in their vehicle registration, non-resident day use fees apply. NONRESIDENTS • Day use entrance fee with a vehicle: $8 • Day use entrance fee as a walk-in, bicycle or bus passenger: $4 • With a Nonresident Entrance Pass: Free Guided Cave Tours Tour Name Adult 15+ Youth 5-14 yrs Child 4 & Under Seniors 62+ yrs Classic Cave $15 $10 Must be 5+ $15 Paradise $15 $10 Free $10 Candlelight $25 $15 Must be 5+ $25 *Educational Group $12 $8 $4 $12 **Please note that while the Paradise Tour is free for children under 5, tickets are still required Guided Hikes & Tours: $4 per person or as posted Campsites • Campsite fees range from $4 - $34 per night, depending on season and available amenities Montana State Parks offers hike/bike, rustic, tent, rv, and boatslip campsites. Cabins and Wall Tent Residents and Nonresidents with a Park Pass • $54 per night • $50 between third Monday in September - third Thursday in May Nonresidents • $66 per night • $60 between third Monday in September - third Thursday in May Visit Reserve America to check fees and reserve campsites, cabins and tipis at Lewis and Clark Caverns State Park. * Montana residents who pay the $9 state parks fee with their annual vehicle registration have no daily entrance fees to state parks. For residents who don't include this in their vehicle registration, non-resident day use fees apply.

Montana park passes

  • State parks fee with Montana vehicle registration — $9 per vehicle per year (residents). No daily entrance fees to state parks for that vehicle Details
  • Nonresident Entrance Pass (12-month) — $50 per vehicle. Free entrance and discounted camping ($10-$12/night) for one year from month of issue Details
  • 7-Day Nonresident Entrance Pass — $35. Entrance for 7 consecutive days and discounted camping; sold at parks only Details

From the Montana state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
ReserveAmerica (montanastateparks.reserveamerica.com)
Phone
1-855-922-6768

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

See the park’s wording

Pets Allowed (amenity list) • Dogs must be on leash at all times, both in the campground and on all trails. • Dogs must be on leash at all times, both in the campground and on all trails.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Please go to Campgrounds and Camping Reservations - Montana State Parks for cave tour and campground reservations. Camping, hiking, and much more Lewis & Clark Caverns State Park also features camping and trails to hike or bike, a state-of-the-art visitor center, interpretive displays, a gift shop, food and beverage concessions, amphitheater, and interpretive events presented during the summer months. The park has a large campground with 40 campsites, a wall tent, and three cabins, which you can reserve online.

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BikingWildlife viewing and birdingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingCave toursHistoric sites and toursHikingHuntingPicnicking

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Flush toilets
  • Showers
  • Drinking water
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Visitor center
  • Park or camp store
  • Restaurant or food service
  • Group facilities

Camping

  • RV dump station
  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Group camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

Amenities: ADA Accessible

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Rules and permits

• Dogs must be on leash at all times, both in the campground and on all trails. • Please park only in designated parking areas, do not park or drive on the grass. Visit the State Parks Fees & Regulations page for more park rules.

Getting there

Address
25 Lewis and Clark Caverns Rd.
Whitehall, MT 59759
Nearest town
Whitehall — about 12 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
45.8229, -111.8508
Phone
(406) 287-3541
Email
Lewis&ClarkCavernsStatePark@mt.gov

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park