Natural Resources Management Area

Wye Island State Natural Resources Management Area

Maryland
Status
Status not postedDaily sunrise – sunset
Entrance fee
See fee details
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed
Camping
Yes
Official site
dnr.maryland.gov(410) 827-7577

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Wye Island State Natural Resources Management Area is a park unit.

Camping is available: campsites, including tent sites and group camping.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDailysunrise – sunset—
Official wording

Sunrise to sunset

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park.

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Youth group campsitesFree · child
Charges: Lodge$250 · day
Charges: Lodge$50 · day
Overnight accommodations in the bunkhouse: additional$50
Pavilion$175 · day
Lodge and pavilion together$375 · day
Official wording

Hours of Operations: Sunrise to sunset Day-use Admission Fee: No fee Camping: Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) Youth group campsites: $0 with the Maryland Park Service youth group pass(required) Conference Lodge (Duck House) and Pavilion Shelter For reservations, please call the park office at 410-827-7577 Capacity: 30 people Charges: • Lodge: $250 per day plus a $50 reservation charge • Overnight accommodations in the bunkhouse: additional $50 per night • Pavilion: $175 per day • Lodge and pavilion together: $375 per day Dates: • Conference Lodge: year-round • Pavilion: March-October • Bunkhouse: year-round (can only be rented with the conference lodge)

Maryland park passes

  • Maryland State Park and Trail Passport (annual) — $75 resident / $100 non-resident. Unlimited day-use entry for everyone in the vehicle (up to 10 people), unlimited boat launching, 10% concession discount Details
  • Golden Age Pass (62+) — $10 processing fee, lifetime. Free day-use entry, half-price camping Sun–Thu, waived boat launch fees Details
  • Universal Disability Pass. Free lifetime entrance to DNR public lands for holder + one person Details
  • Youth Group Pass. Youth-group day use (not peak weekends) and youth group camping; valid two years Details

From the Maryland state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Maryland State Park Reservation Service (parkreservations.maryland.gov); day use via parkdayuse.maryland.gov
Phone
888-432-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed

Pets are allowed in Wye Island NRMA.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Youth group campsites: $0 with the Maryland Park Service youth group pass(required)

Conference Lodge (Duck House) and Pavilion Shelter

For reservations, please call the park office at 410-827-7577

Capacity:

30 people

Charges:

  • Lodge: $250 per day plus a $50 reservation charge
  • Overnight accommodations in the bunkhouse: additional $50 per night
  • Pavilion: $175 per day
  • Lodge and pavilion together: $375 per day

Dates:

  • Conference Lodge: year-round
  • Pavilion: March-October
  • Bunkhouse: year-round (can only be rented with the conference lodge)

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Camping

Amenities

Facilities

  • Group facilities

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Group camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
632 Wye Island Road
Queenstown, MD 21658
Phone
(410) 827-7577
Email
nrma.wyeisland@maryland.gov

Official park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

From Bay Bridge (East bound): Travel 12.5 miles eastbound on Route 50 and turn right onto Carmichael Road. Travel 5.1 miles on Carmichael Road until you cross the Wye Island Bridge and on to Wye Island. After traveling a short distance information can be found on Wye Island at an information kiosk. Parking is available at several locations along Wye Island Road. From Easton (West bound): Travel westbound on Route 50 to the Maryland Route 213 traffic light. Continue west on Route 50 for three miles and look for sign (Wye Island NRMA). Turn left onto Carmichael Road. Travel 5.1 miles on Carmichael Road until you cross the Wye Island Bridge and on to Wye Island. After traveling a short distance information can be found on Wye Island at an information kiosk. Parking is available at several marked locations along Wye Island Road.

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park