State Park

Martinak State Park

Caroline County, MarylandAbout 160 acresEstablished 1961
Status
Open (per official listing)Daily 8 a.m. – sunset
Entrance fee
$5 per vehicle ($7 nonresident)Annual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Dogs allowed
Camping
YesAlso cabins
Official site
dnr.maryland.gov(410) 820-1668

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. Details last changed Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 160 acres, Martinak State Park lies in Caroline County, in Denton.

For overnight stays there are 2 camping areas (tent sites). Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily8 a.m. – sunset—
Official wording

8 a.m. to sunset Certain activities are permitted outside of the regular park hours (e.g. fishing, boat launch and hunting where permitted). Please check with the park before your visit if you plan to engage in an activity which requires you to be in the park before or after the posted hours.

Hours of operation (fees page): 8 a.m. to sunset

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/New York).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Campsite$18.50 · night
Campsite with electric$24.50 · night
Four-person mini-cabin$50.50
Six-person mini-cabin$70.50
Full-service cottage$76.75
Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees)$75
Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents (resident)$5 · vehicle
Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents (nonresident)$7 · vehicle
Official wording

Hours of Operations: 8 a.m. to sunset Day-use Admission Fee: No fee Camping: Late March through October Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) • Campsite: $18.50 • Campsite with electric: $24.50 Cabins and Cottage: Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) • Four-person mini-cabin: $50.50 • Six-person mini-cabin: $70.50 • Full-service cottage: $76.75 Dates: • Mini-cabins: Fri March 29, 2024 - Mon Oct 28, 2024 and Fri March 28, 2025 - Sun Oct 26, 2025 • Full-service cottage: year-round Amphitheater: Capacity: 200 people, seated Charges: (Base rate does not include transaction or other applicable fees) $75 Dates: Year-round Boat Launch Charges: Maryland residents $5/vehicle; out-of-state residents $7/vehicle

Maryland park passes

  • Maryland State Park and Trail Passport (annual) — $75 resident / $100 non-resident. Unlimited day-use entry for everyone in the vehicle (up to 10 people), unlimited boat launching, 10% concession discount Details
  • Golden Age Pass (62+) — $10 processing fee, lifetime. Free day-use entry, half-price camping Sun–Thu, waived boat launch fees Details
  • Universal Disability Pass. Free lifetime entrance to DNR public lands for holder + one person Details
  • Youth Group Pass. Youth-group day use (not peak weekends) and youth group camping; valid two years Details

From the Maryland state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Maryland State Park Reservation Service (parkreservations.maryland.gov); day use via parkdayuse.maryland.gov
Phone
888-432-2267

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

Dogs allowed

• Pets allowed in campground • Pets allowed in Dogwood and Fir cabins • Pets allowed in day-use area

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Camping
See https://dnr.maryland.gov/publiclands/Pages/eastern/Martinak/Camping.aspx
——
Camping Cabins
See https://dnr.maryland.gov/publiclands/Pages/eastern/Martinak/Cabin.aspx
——

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

Camping

Amenities

Camping

  • Tent camping

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Nearest town
Denton
Coordinates
38.8625, -75.8397 (from Wikidata)
Phone
(410) 820-1668
Email
Martinak.Statepark@maryland.gov

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

The park is located on the Eastern Shore, two miles east of Denton, off Rte. 404, on Deep Shore Road in Caroline County.

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. “Last changed” (Oct 29, 2026) is when the information shown here last differed from the previous check. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park