State Park

Manatee Springs State Park

Levy County, FloridaAbout 2,442 acres
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
66 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(352) 493-6072

Official page last checked Oct 30, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 2,442 acres, Manatee Springs State Park lies in Levy County, about 6 miles west of Chiefland.

Popular activities here are snorkeling and diving, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. On the water side, there is a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 66 campsites across 4 camping areas (RV sites with full hookups and tent sites). Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Volunteer
Restricted use: Volunteer
55 with water, 5 with sewer—
Campground Host
Restricted use: Host
11 with water, 1 with sewer—
MAG21919 with water—
MAG14141 with water, 25 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Volunteer: 5 site(s) (5 with water, 5 with sewer) — Volunteer

Campground Host: 1 site(s) (1 with water, 1 with sewer) — Campground Host

MAG2: 19 site(s) (19 with water) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

MAG1: 41 site(s) (41 with water, 25 with sewer) — RV/Tent, Tent, RV, Back-In, Pull-Thru, Hike-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Tent

From the official park page, checked Oct 30, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 6 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-06-02

Things to do

BoatingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSnorkeling and scubaSwimmingHistoric sites and tours

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Fence2.6 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingBikingNatural surface
North Trail0.58 mi—HikingNatural surface
Pet Walk0.35 mi—HikingNatural surface
Sink Trail Loop0.59 mi—HikingNatural surface
Fork0.23 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Loop Trail0.52 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Scenic0.91 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingNatural surface
Spur0.22 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Shacklefoot1.85 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Clay1.02 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingNatural surface
Chickee Hut0.04 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Hornet0.56 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Hardwood0.86 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Hardwood/Clay0.07 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Paddling Trail4.6 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Fence (Hiking, Biking) — 2.6 mi, Natural

North Trail (Hiking) — 0.58 mi, Natural

Pet Walk (Hiking) — 0.35 mi, Natural

Sink Trail Loop (Hiking) — 0.59 mi, Natural

Fork (Hiking, Biking) — 0.23 mi, Natural

Loop Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.52 mi, Natural

Scenic (Hiking, Biking) — 0.91 mi, Natural

Spur (Hiking, Biking) — 0.22 mi, Natural

Shacklefoot (Hiking, Biking) — 1.85 mi, Natural

Clay (Hiking, Biking) — 1.02 mi, Natural

Chickee Hut (Hiking, Biking) — 0.04 mi, Natural

Hornet (Hiking, Biking) — 0.56 mi, Natural

Hardwood (Hiking, Biking) — 0.86 mi, Natural

Hardwood/Clay (Hiking, Biking) — 0.07 mi, Natural

Paddling Trail (Paddling) — 4.6 mi, Water

Swimming

Swimming Area

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Canoe/Kayak Launch; Boating; Canoeing/Kayaking

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • Sewer hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
11650 Nw 115th Street
Chiefland, FL 32626
Nearest town
Chiefland — about 6 mi west (straight line)
Coordinates
29.4961, -82.9643
Phone
(352) 493-6072

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park