State Park

Jonathan Dickinson State Park

Martin,Palm Beach County, FloridaAbout 11,466 acresEstablished 1950
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
142 campsitesAlso cabins
Official site
floridastateparks.org(772) 546-2771

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

In Martin,Palm Beach County, about 3 miles north of Tequesta, Jonathan Dickinson State Park covers about 11,466 acres.

Things to do include horseback riding, historic sites, canoeing and kayaking, boating, and swimming. Facilities for water recreation include a swimming beach and a boat ramp. Overnight options include 142 campsites across 5 camping areas, with RV sites with full hookups and tent sites. Roofed lodging includes cabins.

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
Group
3; 2; 1
3—
RC
No Sign
4545 with water—
RV/Tent66 with water, 2 with sewer—
RV11 with water—
PG8787 with water, 87 with sewer—
Camping details from the park

Group: 3 site(s) — Group RC: 45 site(s) (45 with water) — RV/Tent, RV, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Trailer, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Truck/SUV/Van RV/Tent: 6 site(s) (6 with water, 2 with sewer) — RV/Tent, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van RV: 1 site(s) (1 with water) — RV, Trailer, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Truck/SUV/Van PG: 87 site(s) (87 with water, 87 with sewer) — RV/Tent, RV, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van, Trailer, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Truck/SUV/Van

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Cabins and lodging

  • cabin: 12 units
    Florida Outdoor Recreation Inventory, as of 2017-06-02

Things to do

HikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingBoatingHistoric sites and toursHorseback ridingCampingCanoeing and kayakingFishingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Big Burn1.08 mi—BikingNatural surface
Scrub Jay Trail1.44 mi—HikingBikingAsphalt surface
Tortoise0.82 mi—BikingNatural surface
Silo0.26 mi—BikingNatural surface
Ranger0.84 mi—BikingNatural surface
Lake0.32 mi—BikingNatural surface
Gator Hole0.16 mi—BikingNatural surface
Gator Hole Bypass0.09 mi—BikingNatural surface
Bypass0.13 mi—BikingNatural surface
Half Pipe0.15 mi—BikingNatural surface
Palmetto0.38 mi—BikingNatural surface
Eight Tenths0.84 mi—BikingNatural surface
Fire Ring0.6 mi—BikingNatural surface
Hare0.78 mi—BikingNatural surface
Bunker Hill1.38 mi—BikingNatural surface
Blue1.49 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Yellow1.14 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Prickly Pear0.19 mi—BikingNatural surface
Red4.15 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Osprey0.57 mi—BikingNatural surface
Middle Ridge0.58 mi—BikingNatural surface
Green Loop Trail4.96 mi—HikingNatural surface
Ocean to Lake Greenway Trail9.04 mi—length summed over 2 GIS segmentsHikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Ocean to Lake Hiking Trail9.32 mi—HikingNatural surface
Ocean to Lake Greenway Trail / White Loop Trail0.17 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
White Loop Trail7.82 mi—HikingNatural surface
Connector Trail0.68 mi—HikingBikingEquestrianNatural surface
Kitching Creek Nature Trail1.24 mi—HikingNatural surface
Cub and Bobcat0.41 mi—BikingNatural surface
Root Loop0.64 mi—BikingNatural surface
River Trail0.38 mi—HikingNatural surface
Paved Multi-Use Trail2 mi—HikingBikingAsphalt surface
Doe0.4 mi—BikingNatural surface
Paddling Trail5.53 mi—PaddlingWater surface
Side Trail Kitching Creek Campsite0.31 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Big Burn (Biking) — 1.08 mi, Natural Scrub Jay Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 1.44 mi, Asphalt Tortoise (Biking) — 0.82 mi, Natural Silo (Biking) — 0.26 mi, Natural Ranger (Biking) — 0.84 mi, Natural Lake (Biking) — 0.32 mi, Natural Gator Hole (Biking) — 0.16 mi, Natural Gator Hole Bypass (Biking) — 0.09 mi, Natural Bypass (Biking) — 0.13 mi, Natural Half Pipe (Biking) — 0.15 mi, Natural Palmetto (Biking) — 0.38 mi, Natural Eight Tenths (Biking) — 0.84 mi, Natural Fire Ring (Biking) — 0.6 mi, Natural Hare (Biking) — 0.78 mi, Natural Bunker Hill (Biking) — 1.38 mi, Natural Blue (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.49 mi, Natural Yellow (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 1.14 mi, Natural Prickly Pear (Biking) — 0.19 mi, Natural Red (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 4.15 mi, Natural Osprey (Biking) — 0.57 mi, Natural Middle Ridge (Biking) — 0.58 mi, Natural Green Loop Trail (Hiking) — 4.96 mi, Natural Ocean to Lake Greenway Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 9.04 mi, Natural Ocean to Lake Hiking Trail (Hiking) — 9.32 mi, Natural Ocean to Lake Greenway Trail / White Loop Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.17 mi, Natural White Loop Trail (Hiking) — 7.82 mi, Natural Connector Trail (Hiking, Biking, Equestrian) — 0.68 mi, Natural Kitching Creek Nature Trail (Hiking) — 1.24 mi, Natural Cub and Bobcat (Biking) — 0.41 mi, Natural Root Loop (Biking) — 0.64 mi, Natural River Trail (Hiking) — 0.38 mi, Natural Paved Multi-Use Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 2 mi, Asphalt Doe (Biking) — 0.4 mi, Natural Paddling Trail (Paddling) — 5.53 mi, Water Side Trail Kitching Creek Campsite (Hiking) — 0.31 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming

Boating and paddling

Canoeing/Kayaking; Boat Ramp; Boating; River Queen Boat Tours

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic areas
  • Picnic shelters
  • Playground
  • Nature center or museum
  • Park or camp store
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping
  • Sewer hookups

Lodging

  • Cabins

Recreation

  • Horse trails

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
16450 Se Federal Highway
Hobe Sound, FL 33455
Nearest town
Tequesta — about 3 mi north (straight line)
Coordinates
27.0036, -80.1005
Phone
(772) 546-2771

Entrances

  • Secondary Entrance
  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park