State Park

Big Lagoon State Park

Escambia County, FloridaAbout 706 acresEstablished 1977
Status
Open (per official listing)
Entrance fee
Statewide rule — see below
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
Not stated — check with park
Camping
95 campsites
Official site
floridastateparks.org(850) 492-1595

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Big Lagoon State Park is a 706-acre park in Escambia County, about 12 miles east of Orange Beach.

Visitors come for boating, swimming, fishing, biking, and wildlife watching. Water access includes a swimming beach and a boat ramp. For overnight stays there are 95 campsites across 3 camping areas (RV sites and tent sites).

Fees and passes

Varies by park (mostly per vehicle; some per person/pedestrian/cyclist; some free).

Statewide fee rule from Florida's park system; this park’s page doesn’t list its own fees.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
Florida State Parks Reservation System (UseDirect / Tyler 'RDR' platform)

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Camping

Campground or site typeSitesHookups / featuresPrice
RV/Tent
Restricted use: Volunteer
8978 with water—
Tent11 with water—
RV55 with water—
Camping details from the park

RV/Tent: 89 site(s) (78 with water) — RV/Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

Tent: 1 site(s) (1 with water) — Tent, Back-In, Tent, Trailer, Bus, Caravan/Camper Van, Fifth Wheel, Large Tent (9x12), Pop up, RV/Motorhome, Tent-Trailer, Truck/SUV/Van

RV: 5 site(s) (5 with water) — RV, Back-In, Trailer, Fifth Wheel, Pop up, RV/Motorhome

From the official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Site counts and prices can change; confirm when booking.

Things to do

BoatingCampingFishingHikingBikingWildlife viewing and birdingPicnickingSwimming

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Trail Shelter0.31 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Sand Pine Loop2.98 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Estuary Trail0.95 mi—HikingBikingNatural surface
Big Lagoon State Park Trail0.28 mi—length summed over 3 GIS segmentsHikingNatural surface
East Beach Trail0.27 mi—HikingNatural surface
Trail descriptions from the park

Trail Shelter (Hiking, Biking) — 0.31 mi, Natural

Sand Pine Loop (Hiking, Biking) — 2.98 mi, Natural

Estuary Trail (Hiking, Biking) — 0.95 mi, Natural

Big Lagoon State Park Trail (Hiking) — 0.28 mi, Natural

East Beach Trail (Hiking) — 0.27 mi, Natural

Swimming

Swimming; Beach Access

Boating and paddling

Boat Ramp; Boating

Fishing

Fishing

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Picnic shelters
  • Nature center or museum
  • Parking
  • Amphitheater

Water

  • Swimming beach
  • Boat ramp

Camping

  • Tent camping
  • RV camping

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Getting there

Address
12301 Gulf Beach Highway
Pensacola, FL 32507
Nearest town
Orange Beach — about 12 mi east (straight line)
Coordinates
30.3218, -87.4037
Phone
(850) 492-1595

Entrances

  • Main Entrance

Google Maps directionsApple Maps

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park