State Park

Fishers Peak State Park

Las Animas County, ColoradoAbout 19,200 acresEstablished 2020
Status
Status not postedDaily 5 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Entrance fee
$10 per dayAnnual pass available
Day-use reservations
None mentioned
Dogs
No dogs
Camping
None listed
Official site
cpw.state.co.us719-846-3463

Official page last checked Oct 29, 2026. How we keep this current

Overview

Covering about 19,200 acres, Fishers Peak State Park lies in Las Animas County, about 5 miles south of Trinidad.

Things to do include hunting in season, biking, wildlife watching, hiking, and picnicking. Its trail network totals roughly 25 miles, according to the park.

Hours

Park, gate, office and facility hours are listed separately because they often differ. Alerts above override normal hours.

FacilityDaysHoursSeason
ParkDaily5 a.m. – 10 p.m.—
Official wording

Park: Daily, 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Source: official park page, checked Oct 29, 2026. Times are local to the park (America/Denver).

Fees and passes

ItemAmount
Daily Vehicle Pass$10 · day
Daily Vehicle Pass$15 · day
Daily Vehicle Pass$4 · day
Official wording

Daily Vehicle Pass: $10-$15 Individual Daily Pass: $4

Colorado park passes

  • Keep Colorado Wild Pass — $29. Annual vehicle entry for Colorado residents, bought with DMV vehicle registration Details
  • Individual Annual Pass — $29. Non-vehicle entry (foot, bike, horse) for passholder plus three accompanying visitors; resident or nonresident Details
  • Family Annual Pass (hang tag) — $120. One household; transferable between vehicles Details
  • Annual Affixed Vehicle Parks Pass — $80. One vehicle; resident or nonresident Details
  • Aspen Leaf Pass — $70. Colorado residents 64+, vehicle registered in Colorado; $3/night camping discount Sun–Thu Details

From the Colorado state guide. Confirm which passes this park accepts.

Reservations

Day use
No day-use reservation requirement mentioned
Booking system
CPWshop (Aspira/Brandt reservation platform)
Phone
1-800-244-5613

Check availability and book

We link to the official booking system rather than showing live availability, which changes minute to minute.

Pets

No dogs

Animals permitted: Service Animals Pets Not Allowed Pets, including dogs, are not allowed anywhere in the park.

Service animals are generally permitted where pets are not. Check with the park for specific areas.

Things to do

BikingWildlife viewing and birdingHikingHuntingPicnicking

Trails

TrailLengthDifficultyNotes
Chaquaqua3.6 mi—3.6 miles Hiking, mountain biking
First Spring3.5 mi—3.5 miles Hiking, mountain biking
Fishers Peak Trail: Challenge Hill Section1.4 mi—1.4 miles Hiking only
Fishers Peak Trail: Osita Ridge Section2.3 mi—2.3 miles Hiking, mountain biking
Fishers Peak Trail: Peak Approach0.8 mi—0.8 miles Hiking only
Fishers Peak Trail: Shady Forest1.8 mi—1.8 miles Hiking, mountain biking
Fishers Peak Trail: Stone Guard0.7 mi—0.7 miles Hiking only
Fishers Peak Trail: Summit Loop0.5 mi—0.5 miles Hiking only
Goldenrod Trail3.7 mi—3.7 miles Hiking, mountain biking, uphill only
Lower Lone Cub Trail1.7 mi—1.7 miles Hiking, mountain biking
Osita Point Trail0.3 mi—0.3 miles Hiking only
Poison Canyon Mountain Bike Downhill Trail1.7 mi—1.7 miles Bikes only, downhill only
Story Teller1.4 mi—1.4 miles Hiking only
Upper Lone Cub Trail1.2 mi—1.2 miles Hiking, mountain biking

Fishing

State Park in Trinidad, CO

Navigate to:

-

Go

Turkey vulture flying in clear blue sky

What to Do at Fishers Peak

Connecting grasslands to the east with foothills and mountains to the west, Fishers Peak serves as an important corridor for wildlife such as elk, mule deer, white-tailed deer, black bear and mountain lion. While the park is currently being developed, 1,000 acres of the 19,200-acre property are now open.

Activities

  • Biking
  • Birding
  • Hiking
  • Hunting
  • Picnicking

Best of Fishers Peak

Hunting

Hunters interested in hunting at Fishers Peak can apply for a license to hunt turkey, mountain lion, elk, deer and bear.

Apply for a Hunting License

Picnicking

A drive-in picnic area is available for visitors who want an easily accessible, scenic spot for a picnic lunch. It is just off the new parking lot and near the two vault restrooms. Sites are available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Read more from the park

Trails

Fishers Peak Trailhead is the gateway to approximately 1,000 acres of public land, including over 25 miles of trails open for hiking and biking. Open daily from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m., this trailhead offers vehicle parking, public restrooms, scenic picnic areas and interpretive signs. Dogs are not allowed anywhere in the park.

Find a Trail

Chaquaqua

3.6 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Discovery Trail

250 feet

Hiking only

First Spring

3.5 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Fishers Peak Trail: Challenge Hill Section

1.4 miles

Hiking only

Fishers Peak Trail: Osita Ridge Section

2.3 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Fishers Peak Trail: Peak Approach

0.8 miles

Hiking only

Fishers Peak Trail: Shady Forest

1.8 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Fishers Peak Trail: Stone Guard

0.7 miles

Hiking only

Fishers Peak Trail: Summit Loop

0.5 miles

Hiking only

Goldenrod Trail

3.7 miles

Hiking, mountain biking, uphill only

Lower Lone Cub Trail

1.7 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Osita Point Trail

0.3 miles

Hiking only

Poison Canyon Mountain Bike Downhill Trail

1.7 miles

Bikes only, downhill only

Story Teller

1.4 miles

Hiking only

Upper Lone Cub Trail

1.2 miles

Hiking, mountain biking

Seasonal Trail Closures

Peregrine Seasonal Nesting Closure -

March 15 - July 31 annually, the Stone Guard, Peak Approach and Summit Loop Trails are closed for peregrine nesting. The closure of the trails prevent people from getting to the top of the peak during this time. Please be respectful of wildlife and plan ahead before visiting the park.

Trail Map

Explore Nine Miles of New Trails at Fishers Peak State Park

Colorado Parks and Wildlife is excited to announce that nine miles of newly constructed trails are open at Fishers Peak State Park! Now, hikers and mountain bikers have exciting new ways to explore the park year-round. Together, the trails create new loop options that connect with Fishers Peak Trail, the park’s primary route to the summit.

For more information on the new access, read our Colorado Outdoors blog story.

Also, discover the Summit Trail, reopened for the season.

Safety during Hunting Season

Most of Colorado's outdoors is multi-use and intended to be shared. Hunters and nonhunters should show respect and courtesy to all users engaged in outdoor recreation.

  • Learn where and when hunting is taking place. Stay out of designated hunt areas.
  • Stay on designated trails. Enjoying activities only on designated trails will reduce the likelihood of entering designated hunt areas.
  • Make yourself easily visible by wearing bright clothing. Choose colors that stand out, like bright, fluorescent red, orange or green.
  • For protection, it is recommended to keep your dog on a leash. Tie a brightly-colored bandana around your dog’s neck or purchase a blaze orange dog vest to make your dog more visible.
  • Make noise. Alert hunters to your presence by whistling, singing or carrying on a conversation as you walk.
  • If you hear shooting, raise your voice and let hunters know you are in the vicinity.
  • Be courteous. Once a hunter is aware of your presence, don’t make unnecessary noise that disturbs wildlife. Avoid conflict. Please note it is illegal to intentionally interfere with hunters.

A state fishing license is usually required.

Amenities

Facilities

  • Restrooms
  • Vault or pit toilets
  • Picnic areas

✓ listed by the park · ✕ the park says it is not available. Anything not shown here isn’t mentioned by the official source — that means unknown, not unavailable.

Accessibility

A drive-in picnic area is available for visitors who want an easily accessible, scenic spot for a picnic lunch. It is just off the new parking lot and near the two vault restrooms. Sites are available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Official accessibility information

Conditions change. Contact the park to confirm specific accessible features before your visit.

Getting there

Address
MAILING ADDRESS ONLY, 6910 Marc Jung Drive
Trinidad, CO 81082
Nearest town
Trinidad — about 5 mi south (straight line)
Coordinates
37.1114, -104.5200
Phone
719-846-3463
Email
fishers.peak@state.co.us

Google Maps directionsApple MapsOfficial park map (PDF)

Directions from the park

Directions From I-25, take exit 11 east to County Road 69-3 (Santa Fe Trail). Travel south until you see the entrance gate and signage on the left. Note: the park address (6910 Marc Jung Drive) is the MAILING address. There is no public office at this time. Be aware, many map applications place the property address in an incorrect location closer to the City of Trinidad.

Nearby state parks

Sources and freshness

“Last checked” is when our system last read the official source. No change has been detected since this page was first published. Hours, fees and rules can change without notice — confirm with the park before you go. Methodology

Report a correction for this park